Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3550 Series Switch Link Force Up

Posted on 2008-06-24
12
Medium Priority
?
2,218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-16
After completing command  "show int g0/11", I see the following:
Link type is force-up.

How do I change this to auto?
0
Comment
Question by:cdeons
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 21858874
Post the entire show interfaces without private info;

what GBIC type are you using?

harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdeons
ID: 21859036
config t
int g0/11
speed 1000 (I get a message saying the "changed stat to down"
duplux auto (I get a message saying "Gigabit port is restricted to full duplex"
exit
exit
show int g0/11 (Full -duplex mode, link type is fource-up, unknown 4)

How do I find out what GBIC I am using?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 21860043
sh interfaces will show you the gbic type if it can determine it, I think you may have an off brand. More info is necessary.

the unkown after force-up is a indicator.

harbor235 ;}
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 21860476
If you set the speed of the port to 1000 the duplex has to be full-duplex so the auto command will not work.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 21862169
Responders may want to look at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Switches/Q_23511970.html

same basic issue from the same poster.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 21862185
So can you post the show interface / show run int g0/11?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdeons
ID: 21865661
Output of "show int g0/11":
GigabitEthernet0/11 is down, line protocol is down
   MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec
     Reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255    
   Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex mode, link type is forc-up unknown 4
  output flow-control is unsupported, input flow-control is unspported, 1000Mbs




show run interface g0/11 output:

interface GigabitEthernet0/11
switchport access valn 37
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
no ip address
duplex full
speed 1000
no cdp enable
end
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 21866268
No problems there, is the port plugged into anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdeons
ID: 21866420
Yes. That port is set speed 1000, duplex full, auto-negotication on
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 21867372
What is it plugged into?

If a Cisco device, can you post the interface outputs?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bravo364 earned 200 total points
ID: 22006534
config t
(config)#int g i 0/11
(config-if)#no speed nonnonegotiate

This clears the port that was set to force the connection to not negotiate the uplink speed. I ran into this as well and it appears that someone was troubleshooting some CRC errors on a fiber connection.

0