Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clearing the Search Assistant

Posted on 2008-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
How do I clear the list in the Search Assistant that some web pages have like yahoo?
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21857490
Hello schmir1,

If you want to delete one or two entries, highlight the entry and hit the Delete key.

If you want to delete all entries, go to Tools > Internet Options > Content > Autocomplete.  Delete all form entries from there.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 21857774
schmir1--There could be a difference deleting the search history from Yahoo and Google homepages compared to deleting the history from the respective Toolbars.  (The former is stored on your PC.  The latter is stored by Yahoo and Google.)
Here is the procedure for Yahoo Toolbar.
http://www.avirtualexit.com/2007/05/20/delete-yahoo-search-history/
and for Google Toolbar
http://www.googletutor.com/2005/04/11/clear-search-history/
0