Solved

share my folder to outside users

Posted on 2008-06-24
7
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi
i have alogical  drive in my server that i called m:
it is shared in my local network but i want to share it for outside users and these users work in the same name of my company only physically they are not in the same permises..
how i can give access to this drive ..
i am using win 2000 server
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 250 total points
ID: 21857565
You could create a VPN and allow your remote users to VPN into your network and access those files shares as if they were on the local lan.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CurtinProp earned 250 total points
ID: 21862878
You could setup an FTP server on your computer and create a user that has access to your M:\ drive. This will allow you to monitor and control access to this M:\ drive and will work regardless of locale.

A good ftp server is FileZilla - http://filezilla-project.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 21863573
Hi peralesa
thank you for your answer
do i need to install vpn server and vpn client  
i have a server and mail server the mail server is xp sp2..
i have created a network drive from the server to the mail server means my server has 4 logical drivers..
f:,g:,i:,l:h,t: and m:
i mapped only m: into my mail server and i want the outside user connect to this m:only
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 21881883
Hi CurtinProp

than i must install ftp server in my win 2000 server and let users from outside to connect only to one drive..
my question
my public ip is 83.71.142.158
and the ip of my server is 194.125.10.1 means internal only..
which ip i must give to the users to access one drive..
i have router nat 192.168.1.4..
between router and internet i have xp computer (mail server and internet)
my 2000 server is using proxy to get internet
 
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 250 total points
ID: 21903142
You would setup your Windows 2000 for Routing and Remote Access.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/bb545655.aspx

then your client machines can create a VPN connection to that server, that would allow them access to your shares inside of your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 21923710
Hi Peralesa

then if i setup a remote server on my local server in the office and install a vpn client from outside my office i can get access to the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 21925462
Hi CurtinProp
i have setup ftp server in my win 2000 server and i have chosen a special drive to be connected ..
my problem when i create a user with password i cannot connect to the drive ..and when  isetup to be anonymous i can log in but it is not good for me for the moment it is only read but i want to give him access to save his files to my drive..how i can create a user that can access to my drive and i can setup a strong password..and i must do this in my server 2000
0