Solved

VB.NET/C# equivalent for SQL T-SQL syntax

Posted on 2008-06-24
7
467 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-26
Given the following SQLcommend Text as sample:
"select * from customers where cust_id like '%" + textbox1.text.tostring.trim +"&'"
What's the VB.NET/C# equivalent for it as below:
Dim CustID As String
if CustID ??? textbox1.text.tostring.trim
??? is the code you fill in for the T-SQL "like".
Thanks.
 




0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LiorRon
ID: 21857556
What is it you are trying to accomplish ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 21857577
Look for a string that contains a particular string.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 50 total points
ID: 21857685
Hi ksfok;

Try it like this:

' Modify the connection string to meet your needs
Dim cnn As New SqlConnection("Data Source=(local);Initial Catalog=YourDB;Integrated Security=SSPI")
Dim cmd As SqlCommand = cnn.CreateCommand()
cmd.CommandText = "SELECT * FROM customers WHERE cust_id like '%" & Textbox1.Text.ToString.Trim & "'"
cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text
' Other code to use it goes here.

Fernando
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chumad earned 200 total points
ID: 21858190
Use IndexOf method of the string...

textbox1.Text.IndexOf(CustID)

IndexOf looks for a string and returns the position of the string. In your case, if it returns 0 or higher, that means the string had a match in it.

There are other methods as well that might be handy... such as SubString, Replace, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:larker1
larker1 earned 250 total points
ID: 21858293

C# code:

int foo = 0;

string textToSearch = this.textBox1.Text;

string findThis = this.textBox2.Text.Trim();

foo = textToSearch.IndexOf(findThis);

MessageBox.Show(string.Format("Position: {0}",foo.ToString()));
 

VB Code:

Dim foo As Int32

Dim textToSearch = Me.textBox1.Text.Trim()

Dim findThis = Me.textBox2.Text.Trim()

foo = textToSearch.IndexOf(findThis)

MessageBox.Show(String.Format("Position: {0}", foo.ToString()))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 21867725
What about:

textToSearch.contains(findThis)

?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:larker1
larker1 earned 250 total points
ID: 21868055
It depends on what version of the .Net Framework you are using.

Dim foo As Boolean
foo = textToSearch.Contains(findThis);

This is not available in .Net 1.1 framework but it is available I think starting with 2.0, and definately 3.5
If you're using .Net 1.1, you'll have to stick with the

if (textToSearch.IndexOf(findThis) > -1)  then
...
0