Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mobile Broadband Signal Enhancement

Posted on 2008-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
2,770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi Experts,

Not sure where to post this - but here goes.

I'm looking to relocate my home-office but have realised that it's unlikely I will be able to obtain ADSL through a landline due to distance from the exchange.

I've looked at Satellite Broadband but that seems both expensive and restricted due to latency issues.

I believe the way forward may be mobile broadband using one of the UK's mobile broadband supplies such as Vodaphone / 3 / O2 etc.

However, although I can obtain a 'normal' 2G style signal for my mobile phone to make phone calls I don't believe I can obtain a suitable signal for mobile broadband.

My question is

1) Does mobile broadband seem a reasonable approach or is there an alternative?

2) Is there a way of improving the mobile broadband reception? I guess the usual small aerials used on mobile phones or mobile broadband adapters are pretty weak in their reception - am I able to purchase some type of 'commerical' aerial to improve reception?

Thanks in advance,

Sam

0
Comment
Question by:SamB
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21864761
1) I think is the most convenient.

2) The cards the sell for your laptop has the radio strength like a Cell phone. so i wont be too worried.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 21870460
Agree..  I manage over 30 of these broadband connections for my company's users, and the technology has improved immensely in the past few years...  Very fast, and on par with many Cable / DSL connections that I also manage..  

Since I am in the USA, I cannot say for certain what you can expect, but here, I use Verizon and am quite happy with the service..

Some of my remote users (exurbia - outlying country) use an external antennae, mounting them outside.  Again, we find they add signal strength and are better providers that satellite...  For instance, here is a discussion on DSLReports referring to an antennae and a EVDO broadband card..  

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r20407703-Hughesnet-VS-Verizon-EVDO~start=20

FE
0