Solved

system32/.hal.dll missing no boot entries

Posted on 2008-06-24
12
774 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-23
I started my computer and got this error
windows/system32.hal.dll missing or corrupt

I booted to the windows xp cd, ran the recovery consol and tried   bootcfg/list
got this error currently no boot entries available to display

I ran the bootcfg/rebuild
got this error  Failed to successfully scan disks for windows installations.  This error may be casued by a corrupt file system.  which would prevent Bootcfg from scanning use chkdsk to detect any erros.

I ran chkdsk/r  however this my current problem its just sitting there at 0% and won't move.

Not sure why, what to do or next step.

Any help would be great
0
Comment
Question by:WestonGroup
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
Comment Utility
sounds like you may well have a blown HDD especially if the chkdsk /r wont run.

try running fixmbr see if that sorts out your boot sector but i think you may be FUBAR'd here.

if teh fix mbr doesnt work try slaving the drive into a nother machien and seeing if it gets recognised
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
Comment Utility
Also you can download UBCD4WIN from www.ubcd4win.com and boot from the cd and run the HD diagnostic tools from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
Comment Utility
fixmbr worked fine as well as fixboot

chkdsk /p /r starts to run but so far hasn't moved past 0%...I was just going to let it run , seems like its running but stays at 0%

Once that runs awhile I will try the mast / slave setup
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
Comment Utility
let it run for a good couple of hours but like i said not sure if its gonna work ill check back later see if theres an update
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
Comment Utility
Ok I ran the chkdsk and it completed but says this...not sure where to go from here

50% completed  The volume appears to contain one or more unrecoverable problems
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
Comment Utility
ok where to go from here is to order a new drive as the one you have is only useful for rifle target practice now

slave it onto a nother machine so you can extract teh data and then get yourself a new drive if your not sure how to pull your data let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
Comment Utility
How can I master slave a sata drive with a ata drive?

also I ran the drive manufacturer diagnostics tool on the drive and it passed?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
Comment Utility
that just checks the integrity not the actual table structure etc. doing a reformat of that drive might allow it to function again but i would be inclined in this instance to just get a new drive as if a drive fails once it is liely to fail again.

to slave the dirve into another machine, open up another tower and find the spare ide lead and plug the drive you have detached out teh bad machine into the working machine. When you boot the workign machine you shoudl see the attched drive and MIGHT be able to pull the data off of it by opening files and folders in teh usual way
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
Comment Utility
I know how to master slave a drive...but I've never done it with a sata drive....this one doesn't use ide cables...

its a Maxtor 6Y080M0

I can't seem to find the jumper setting either has its not printed on the drive...so I don't know what the correct slave jumper is

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi there is no slave jumper, just a spereate cable for each didnt realise this was a SATA hard drive!!

You should just plug them both in then check teh bios you might need to activate it there, just make sure you dont get the boot order out of sync so that it boots from teh broken one
0