Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange backup single Mailbox fails

Posted on 2008-06-24
9
Medium Priority
?
4,648 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
When i try to create new backup for the exchange single mailbox, the following error occurs when i try to open the mailbox list " Unable to browse Backup objects, The database reported error while performing requested operation".

The exchange server Mailbox store backup is working. the problem is only with the single mailbox backup
0
Comment
Question by:haftrine
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 21972065
Just a guess - will that be some kind of permission issue? Which account did you use when performing your backup? I suggest using the Domain Admin or Enterprise Admin instead of Exchange Admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haftrine
ID: 21973474
i am using the domain admin who is part of the exchange operating system
0
 

Author Comment

by:haftrine
ID: 22042400
Any comment??/
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22042614
What backup software are you using? You should not backup single mailboxes anyway, but rather just backup the store. It is much faster and doesn't have as many issues as backing up mailboxes. The new version of BE only has the option of backing up the complete store anyway as far as I know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haftrine
ID: 22061537
I am using HP data protector, the single mailbox backup give you the pssobility to restore any users mailbox instead of the whole store .
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22062195
Backup exec also allows you to restore single mailboxes. I don't know HP's software at all. I had thought that was the tape unit, HP data Protector.
0