Solved

Downgrade Vista to XP - Need Audio Driver!

Posted on 2008-06-24
46
73,461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Background Details:
I have 4 of these Gateway M-151x Laptops that came with Vista.  Three must run XP, the 4th can run Vista.

Gateway's website does not have the Audio drivers, their tech support states to put Vista back on the computer.

List of drivers that I've attempted, and HAVE NOT worked:
D00758-001-001 (SigmaTel Audio Driver version 5.10.5185.0)
D00460-003-001 (Sigmatel Audio Driver Revision 5.10.47.17)
Intel IDT* 92XX Driver
Intel Integrated Audio Driver 5.10.368633.certified.exe
IDT High Definition Audio CODEC
Dell - STAC 92XX C-Major HD Audio (R158235.EXE)
Dell - STAC 92XX C-Major HD Audio (R173209.EXE)
Dell - STAC 92XX C-Major HD Audio (R108276.EXE)
D00664-001-001 (SigmaTel Audio Driver version 5.10.5082.0)
D20126-001-002.exe
SigmaTel Audio Driver version 5.10.5208 (9536675.exe)
D00583-003-001.exe
D00673-001-001.exe
D00589-001-001.exe
D00491-001-001
D00560-002-001
D00478-001-003
SigmaTel4618.exe
SigmaTel4487.exe
9524859.exe

I've used the DriverPacks website to slipstream a nice XP disc with Service Pack 3 and ALL of their drivers.  I've got everything except the Bluetooth/Audio working on this.  The Bluetooth is of no concern; the Audio, however is.

Chipset:
Intel® PM965

Audio:
High definition audio - 2 channel
SigmaTel STAC9205

Everything shows up in Device Manager, however I get:
IDT High Definition Audio Codec:  This device cannot start. (Code 10)
With a Yellow Exclamation mark in the Device Manager.

Here is a link to my DriverPacks post:
http://forum.driverpacks.net/viewtopic.php?pid=21782

Can anyone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:John211
  • 20
  • 12
  • 3
  • +6
46 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 21857708
In case it helps, here are the HWIDs
HWIDS wrote:

=========== 

PCI Devices 

=========== 

PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_94C8&SUBSYS_0561107B&REV_00\4&239D83FF&0&0008: ATI MOBILITY RADEON HD 2400 XT

PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_AA10&SUBSYS_0561107B&REV_00\4&239D83FF&0&0108: Microsoft UAA Bus Driver for High Definition Audio

PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8136&SUBSYS_0561107B&REV_01\4&23F5EDAD&0&00E0: Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2448&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_F3\3&B1BFB68&0&F0 : Intel(R) 82801 PCI Bridge - 2448

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2815&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&F8 : Intel(R) ICH8M LPC Interface Controller - 2815

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2829&SUBSYS_0561107B&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&FA : Intel(R) 82801HEM/HBM SATA AHCI Controller

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2830&SUBSYS_0561107B&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&E8 : Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2830

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2831&SUBSYS_0561107B&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&E9 : Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2831

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2832&SUBSYS_0561107B&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&EA : Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2832

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2834&SUBSYS_0561107B&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&D0 : Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2834

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2835&SUBSYS_0561107B&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&D1 : Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2835

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2836&SUBSYS_0561107B&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&EF : Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 2836

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_283A&SUBSYS_0561107B&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&D7 : Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 283A

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_283E&SUBSYS_0561107B&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&FB : Intel(R) ICH8 Family SMBus Controller - 283E

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_283F&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&E0 : Intel(R) ICH8 Family PCI Express Root Port 1 - 283F

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2841&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&E1 : Intel(R) ICH8 Family PCI Express Root Port 2 - 2841

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2843&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&E2 : Intel(R) ICH8 Family PCI Express Root Port 3 - 2843

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_284B&SUBSYS_0561107B&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&D8 : Microsoft UAA Bus Driver for High Definition Audio

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2850&SUBSYS_0561107B&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&F9 : Intel(R) ICH8M Ultra ATA Storage Controllers - 2850

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A00&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&00 : Mobile Intel(R) PM965/GM965/GL960/GS965 Express Processor to DRAM Controller - 2A00

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A01&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&08 : Mobile Intel(R) PM965/GM965/GL960/GS965 Express PCI Express Root Port - 2A01

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_4229&SUBSYS_11008086&REV_61\4&29E2C51B&0&00E1: Intel(R) Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN

22 matching device(s) found.
 

=========== 

USB Devices 

=========== 

USB\ROOT_HUB\4&14C62C9A&0                                   : USB Root Hub

USB\ROOT_HUB\4&195D4D19&0                                   : USB Root Hub

USB\ROOT_HUB\4&29F879AD&0                                   : USB Root Hub

USB\ROOT_HUB\4&30AE7892&0                                   : USB Root Hub

USB\ROOT_HUB\4&C0BC865&0                                    : USB Root Hub

USB\ROOT_HUB20\4&1E52A2FF&0                                 : USB Root Hub

USB\ROOT_HUB20\4&423110C&0                                  : USB Root Hub

USB\VID_04F2&PID_B027\SN0001                                : USB Composite Device

USB\VID_04F2&PID_B027&MI_00\6&3089BAEF&0&0000               : USB Video Device

USB\VID_0A5C&PID_2101\001DD9FA3C27                          : BCM92045NMD

USB\VID_0BDA&PID_0158\20060413092100000                     : USB Mass Storage Device

USB\VID_147E&PID_2016\5&31F8C762&0&2                        : Fingerprint Sensor   

USBSTOR\DISK&VEN_GENERIC-&PROD_MULTI-CARD&REV_1.00\20060413092100000&0: Generic- Multi-Card USB Device

13 matching device(s) found.
 

============= 

Input Devices 

============= 

No matching devices found.
 

============ 

ACPI Devices 

============ 

ACPI\ACPI0003\2&DABA3FF&0                                   : Microsoft AC Adapter

ACPI\FIXEDBUTTON\2&DABA3FF&0                                : ACPI Fixed Feature Button

ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6_MODEL_15\_0                : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     T5450  @ 1.66GHz

ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6_MODEL_15\_1                : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     T5450  @ 1.66GHz

ACPI\INT0800\4&2FFE84EA&0                                   : Intel(R) 82802 Firmware Hub Device

ACPI\PNP0000\4&2FFE84EA&0                                   : Programmable interrupt controller

ACPI\PNP0100\4&2FFE84EA&0                                   : System timer

ACPI\PNP0103\4&2FFE84EA&0                                   : High Precision Event Timer

ACPI\PNP0200\4&2FFE84EA&0                                   : Direct memory access controller

ACPI\PNP0303\4&2FFE84EA&0                                   : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard

ACPI\PNP0A08\2&DABA3FF&0                                    : PCI bus

ACPI\PNP0B00\4&2FFE84EA&0                                   : System CMOS/real time clock

ACPI\PNP0C02\1                                              : Motherboard resources

ACPI\PNP0C02\2                                              : Motherboard resources

ACPI\PNP0C04\4&2FFE84EA&0                                   : Numeric data processor

ACPI\PNP0C09\4&2FFE84EA&0                                   : Microsoft ACPI-Compliant Embedded Controller

ACPI\PNP0C0A\1                                              : Microsoft ACPI-Compliant Control Method Battery

ACPI\PNP0C0C\2&DABA3FF&0                                    : ACPI Power Button

ACPI\PNP0C0D\2&DABA3FF&0                                    : ACPI Lid

ACPI\PNP0C0E\2&DABA3FF&0                                    : ACPI Sleep Button

ACPI\PNP0C32\1

ACPI\PNP0C32\2

ACPI\PNP0C32\3

ACPI\PNP0F13\4&2FFE84EA&0                                   : PS/2 Compatible Mouse

ACPI\THERMALZONE\TZ00                                       : ACPI Thermal Zone

ACPI_HAL\PNP0C08\0                                          : Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System

ROOT\ACPI_HAL\0000                                          : ACPI Multiprocessor PC

27 matching device(s) found.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Philonator
ID: 21858852
John if you tried that many drivers I would up your exp from interm to PRO.

I am going to go for the captain obvious answer- Did you try to find them through Microsoft update?

What is the physical name that the audio drivers are given on the vista machine in device manager?  Example:  "sigmatel audio c driver"

0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 21859030
Philonator, I didn't think that made me a pro - I'm not writing them just yet ;)

On the VISTA one I have:
Sound, video and game controllers
-- Bluetooth Hands-free Audio
-- Bluetooth Stereo Audio
-- High Definition Audio Device
-- SigmaTel High Definition Audio CODEC

On the XP one I have:
Sound, video and game controllers
-- ATI HDMI Audio
-- Audio Codecs
-- Bluetooth Hands-free Audio
-- Bluetooth Stereo Audio
-- ! IDT High Definition Audio Codec !
-- Legacy Audio Drivers
-- Legacy Video Capture Devices
-- Media Control Devices
-- Video Codecs

Now, despite having installing the Bluetooth drivers, I still have 3 Unknown Devices under the Other Devices category.

I've attached screenshots of both device managers.
151XP.bmp
151Vista.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Philonator
ID: 21859258
Perfect screen shots.  What did windows update yeild?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Philonator
ID: 21860175
John I found your other post on another site and see what you have been up to.  I also looked up on Intel's site and found that there was no sound drivers for your motherboard as well.  There are only two suggestions I can make.
One, is contact sigmatel directly and let them know this isn't your typical "can't load a driver" problem http://www.sigmatel.com/support/  Don't think they will give you the time of day but, it is worth a shot.

Two, is of all the failed drivers try adding them manually.  From Device manager update the drivers and choose to install them from a specific location.  Sometimes I don't know where this location is, so as a shortcut I will double click the GUI .exe then do a search for anything created within the day.  I can normally find it that way. 95% of the time if you can get it to show up, you have the right driver.

The last reality that you might have to accept is that they aren't written yet...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21860567
It seems obvious that you've done this ... but just in case:   Did you install the Windows UAA drivers before you tried the various drivers?   They have to be installed before any high definition audio device will work.   You can get them by starting here and agreeing to the applicable hotfix:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/835221
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21860610
The Dell Latitude D630 uses the same Sigmatel STAC9205 audio chip.   This is the driver for it:
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/downloads/en/downloads_splash?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&~mode=popup&file=235761
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 21883625
I apologize for the delay - I had some family things to attend to.

Phil - Windows Update had no updates that helped.  And I don't want to accept that reality yet ;)

Gary - that hotfix is bundled with SP3 from what I've read, and SP3 is on the laptop (slipstreammed into the disc).  I attempted to install it anyways and it yields an error message stating I have a more recent hotfix applied.

I attempted the Dell Driver (R171789.exe) however that did not work.  I've attached a screenshot of the error.

:'(
R171789error.bmp
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21886116
There have been some issues installing high definition drivers under SP3 ... the easiest way to see if this might be the case here is to first confirm that you've got a "Microsoft UAA hi-def device" entry in Sound & Game controllers in Device Manager.   If not, then you need to apply one of the workarounds (either "fooling" the hotfix into thinking you're running SP2 with a registry change; or installing it in a slightly non-conventional way)
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 21887281
I think I know in the registry where you're talking about:
  HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\...

Is that where I should look?  I won't be back around this laptop until Monday morning so if anyone can come up with some other ideas?

Also should I just run the uninstall command found in that key, then reattempt install of the UAA driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 21900089
I've searched through the registry on this laptop and cannot find the KBs.

Any other ideas?  I'm getting desperate here... :(
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 21901777
The best way to resolve this is to install XP at the SP2 level ... get everything working (and do ALL of the updates EXCEPT SP3) => THEN apply SP3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 21901828
Gary,
 I'm afraid I might have to give up on XP on this laptop then, as the first attempt I took at this was with a SP2 build, I did all Windows Updates, none of the drivers worked.  Was recommended on DriversPacks that I do a SP3 build and attempt again.  But that too has failed.

*cries*

I think Gateway may have won this battle...as much as I hate to admit it...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21901929
Is everything working fine except the audio?   Clean Device Manager?  (except audio)
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 21901984
There are the 3 Unknowns and the Yellow IDT High Definition Audio Codec.  Now, I read on another post something about using the UAA drivers off of HP's website, so I did those just now, 60MB file:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-45977-2&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=1817059

But I haven't tried any additional audio drivers yet.  Rebooting laptop now, should I start off with maybe the Dell one you posted above?
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/downloads/en/downloads_splash?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&~mode=popup&file=235761
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 21901992
Still same in device manager:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/images/35738/151XP.bmp

Haven't tried the Dell drivers yet, holding off for your advice Gary.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 21910161
Tried the dell drivers, and these two:
SigmaTel4618.exe
SigmaTel4487.exe

Still gave me errors could not detect.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21910186
Heading out the door to do a few errands, but I'll add some additional comments later this evening.   There's a registry modification you can try that may help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 21910256
No problem, appreciate all the help thus far!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clutch23
ID: 21930773
I been watching with interest, as I have had the same problem.
Today I received an email from IDC which resolved the problem
Have you installed any of the Service Packs for WinXP?

Try this:

 Go to the driver folder that you downloaded:

Desktop\R171789\HDAQFE\win2k_xp\us
Double click the kb835221.exe
Reboot
Then run the R171789\setup.exe - this time it found a driver and it worked!
Hope it works for you too.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 21930796
Clutch what laptop do you have?  Is it a Dell or a Gateway?

I won't be back in the office until Monday, and will attempt that.  I do have Service Pack 3 installed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clutch23
ID: 21930809
I have a DELL with XP SP2 install.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21930939
There's a Microsoft hotfix for UAA (KB888111), but it only installs on SP1 or SP2 => NOT on SP3.   This is discussed in some detail here:  http://forum.notebookreview.com/archive/index.php/t-209905.html ... but unfortunately with no specific resolution.   The last time I was researching this question, I found a reference to a registry modification for SP3 systems that would "fool" them into allowing the hotfix to install (it would think it was an SP2 system) ... but I couldn't find it just now, and I've got to go ... and won't be able to get back to this until after the weekend.   Hopefully either the above patch that worked for clutch23 will work;  or you can find the reference I was hunting for using the link above as a starting point.   If no joy by Monday, post another note (so I'll get an e-mail reminding me of the question) and I'll do a bit more "hunting" for you :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 21965473
Okay, finally had a chance to sit down with this again.

Clutch - when I attempt to run that KB it would load and then disappear, so I attempted it via CMD and I got this error message:

C:\dell\drivers\R171789\HDAQFE\win2k_xp\us>kb835221
No compliant BIOS signature strings found.

Gary, google results for that KB are very limited, I'm not even seeing an English result for the reference on Microsoft?
http://www.google.com/search?q=KB81111&hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:en-us&lr=lang_en&sa=X&oi=lrtip&ct=restrict&cad=7

So...here's your E-mail reminder ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus826
ID: 22029534
I'm having this problem as well. I bought a Gateway M-6843 laptop for my niece (her $) and downgraded it to XP and now have no sound as well! Found all the drivers except for sound and now it looks like I may have to take it back to Vista, which I'd love not to. Please post back if anyone comes up with an answer!

Thanks...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blaque_bakz
ID: 22034540
It seems that there's a lot of people having this kind of problem, I for one have spent the whole day today trying to install the audio driver. I have a Gateway M-6309 laptop and Microsoft Windows Update detected it as IDT High Definition Audio CODEC, but for some reason it shows an error "This device could not start. Code(10)."

I think garycase is right, KB888111 is the key here, but it can't install on SP3. I am still looking for that registry modification that would "fool" the system thinking it has SP2.

If anybody finds it first, please post the answer. I will do so when I find it
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 22035487
Well, I don't have the laptop at my desk anymore, but my plan is to use a Windows XP disc, try it that way.  Then work my way up.  SP1, SP2, SP3 and see if it makes any difference.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22039075
Glad a few more notes were posted here ... I had forgotten this.   I'll see if I can find the reference I had noted a couple weeks ago r.e. "fooling" the system into accepting the KB888111 patch even though it's already at SP3 level.

For those that have pre-SP3 versions, I would expect that a clean install of SP2, immediately followed by the UAA drivers (use the download from HP); and then followed with the STAC drivers SHOULD result in working sound.   What's not clear from the various discussions I've seen on this issue is whether or not you should install the chipset drivers BEFORE or AFTER these sound drivers.   I'd think you'd want to do so before ... but some have claimed they only work if done after the sound is working (which seems strange).

In any event, I'll follow this ... and see if I can find the "fool mother nature" link I had come across earlier.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus826
ID: 22048236
Hey guys - quick update here. I was finally able to get the sound drivers installed on a Gateway M-6843 laptop that was reverted back to Windows XP from Vista. In hopes of it being a help here, I'm posting the exact steps I followed in order to get it working, so here goes:

1. Install a fresh copy of Windows XPSP2.

2. Download the following driver and unzip it:
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/getFile.asp?id=21374&dscr=SigmaTel%20Audio%20DriverVersion:%205.10.5185.0&uid=20282317 (or http://tinyurl.com/6h8yaw if the link breaks).

3. Once unzipped, run the file "C:\cabs\D00758-001-001\HDAQFE\xpsp2\us\kb888111xpsp2.exe"

4. If "New Hardware Wizard" comes up, cancel it.

5. Once that's done installing, run the file "C:\cabs\D00758-001-001\HDAQFE\win2k_xp\us\kb835221.exe"

6. Again, if "New Hardware Wizard" comes up, cancel it.

7. Once that's done installing, reboot.

8. Now run the file "C:\cabs\D00758-001-001\setup.exe"

9. Once it's done - you should be good to go! Check your device manager to see if the exclamation on your Sigmatel  or IDT audio card is gone.

After that, I went about installing the chipset drivers, graphics, etc. - but made sure to do the steps above BEFORE doing anything else.

You may have mixed results in that the driver file above may not be the proper driver, but my guess is that step 2 will be similar if you do find the driver that works for you and then continue on with the steps. ANyway, I certainly hope this helps - because I'm ecstatic to have finally gotten a working driver! Note that this was on an Intel 965 Express Chipset, so your results may vary. Post your results if you get a chance then - I'm curious!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22073651
Hopefully the above works for all who are having this issue.   I found the link to the "fool momma nature" post I was hunting for ... but it's now a dead link (waited a day and tried it again, just in case it was only down, but it's still dead) => so I assume it either didn't work; caused some other issues; or was removed due to a Microsoft request (since it was clearly a violation of their EULA).

In any event, the BEST way to do this is to get everything working BEFORE installing SP3 ... although I've had no problems with the 3 systems I've built recently and loaded with an SP3 XP disc, so it may simply be a case of your original drivers not being up-to-date.   One thing about the HD Audio drivers I've noted ... you MUST clear out all traces of any "bad" drivers or the correct one simply won't work reliably.  [When I'm building a system, I ALWAYS Image the OS before installing any drivers that there's ANY doubt about ... and if they don't work, I restore the Image => so I'm always working from a "clean" baseline]
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 22073688
I'm getting a fresh Gateway M - hopefully by the end of the week...so once I get it in I'll be able to try the solution of wiping and installing in the stages.  I'll start with XP SP2, get the drivers installed for all the devices in the order Lazarus posted and see how that goes.  If it works I'm going to try creating a custom XP Install disc for these Gateway laptops and then see if it'll work.  I've got a feeling we're going to have several more before the year is over.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22074230
Once you've confirmed the specific drivers that work, you SHOULD be able to simply slipstream them into an SP2 install CD ... and possibly even slipstream that with SP3.   It would be interesting to know if that works okay (it should).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blaque_bakz
ID: 22078969
I have solved the problem with my Gateway M-6309 Laptop! Here's what I did:

1. I installed a Windows XP Pro with SP2 (My first installation was with SP3 but it didn't work out)
2. I installed the KB888111 hotfix for Windows XP SP2
3. I then installed the audio driver (D00758-001-001) from Gateway's support site. ( http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/getFile.asp?id=21374&dscr=SigmaTel%20Audio%20DriverVersion:%205.10.5185.0&uid=203131331 )

After that, my laptop works like a charm! After a week of trying to figure out a workaround for WinXP SP3 not being able to install the KB888111 (UAA) hotfix, I finally got to use my laptop. For those having the same problem as mine, check if you are using SP3 and use SP2 instead.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22082836
... that confirms what I noted here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Drivers/Q_23511686.html?cid=238#a21930939

It's clearly best if you can simply apply the KB fix in SP2 ... THEN do the SP3 update.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GlennSchool
ID: 22209135
Did anyone have any luck finding XP drivers for the hotkeys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 22209147
I don't know if they work, as I haven't gotten audio to work on it.

Still waiting on Gateway to deliver the 2 new laptops.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GlennSchool
ID: 22216204
I was able to get the sound to work following the instructrions posted two above my first comment.  For some reason, if you install SP3 before install KB888111, it won't work.  I'm hoping someone can locate drivers for the HOTKEYS, but with the support I've seen from Gateway, I'm not holding my breath.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 22253512
Well, the two Gateway laptops arrived today.  I'm installing XP Professional w/ Service Pack 2 now.

Should know sometime later this afternoon.  *FINGERS CROSSED*
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 22253736
Oh, also note.  Gary - is this the method you had in mind to remove the KB in SP3 so that one could reinstall?


Important This section, method, or task contains steps that tell you how to modify the registry. However, serious problems might occur if you modify the registry incorrectly. Therefore, make sure that you follow these steps carefully. For added protection, back up the registry before you modify it. Then, you can restore the registry if a problem occurs. For more information about how to back up and restore the registry, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base: 
 

322756 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322756/) How to back up and restore the registry in Windows
 

1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.  

2. Locate and then click the following subkey in the registry: 

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\SP3\KB888111  

3. On the Edit menu, click Delete.  

4. Click Yes, and then exit Registry Editor. 
 

The third-party products that this article discusses are manufactured by companies that are independent of Microsoft. Microsoft makes no warranty, implied or otherwise, about the performance or reliability of these products.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 22254115
The Audio is working!
XP SP2, then the KBs, then the audio driver, and all is happy.

GlennSchool - My volume up/down does work on these, however the DVD/Play/Pause/Stop does not work.  I am assuming this is what you mean?

I still have 3 unknown devices listed in Task Manager - do you have 3 unknowns?  I am assuming that these are for those buttons.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John211
ID: 31470227
This eventually was the solution that worked.  Everything had to be installed in steps, starting with XP w/ Service Pack 2 - not 3 like I was doing.  Then the two KB files for the HD Audio/UAA, then rest of the updates/drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John211
ID: 22254200
Well, I'm not as worried about the Unknown Devices - the media hotkeys aren't important in our environment (And they shouldn't be watching DVDs anyways ;) ) the volume control keys do work.

Thanks to everyone that helped along the way!  Especially Gary's dedication!  Wish I could award more than 500 points!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22254253
You're most welcome.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GlennSchool
ID: 22254326
I didn't check the audio up/down keys, but I know that the Play/Stop keys were definitely not working.  I didn't have any unknowns in my device manager, so I'm not sure what those could be.  Like you said, the hot keys are not important, it just would be nice to get everything working :).  Thanks Gary for your help also!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zenkke
ID: 22755634
Hey John, please let me know where you found the bluetooth drivers.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wilsonart
ID: 23613528
I want to comment on the solution Lazarus826 offered.  I used his method and it worked like a charm on my Gateway M-1624.  I suspect it will work well on any Gateway laptop.  The only caveat is that after I FINALLY got the audio working, I used WinUpdate and spent several hours installing all the various critical updates and software updates.  Then I started on the hardware updates, one of which was an updated audio driver.  You guessed it...after installation the audio stopped working.  I had to reformat and start all over again.  Once you get the audio working I suggest you forego any audio driver updates and live with what you've got.

By the way, all of the hotkeys work except the one that starts a CD/DVD playing.  The stop/pause/fast-forward/etc keys and the volume keys work fine.  Thanks Lazarus.  This problem had been driving me crazy for weeks.
0