Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to check if dataset tables exist in VS 2005 C#?

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a stored procedure in which I have about 4 select statements which means I have 4 tables. I am populating 4 dropdown controls with these tables in the prerender event. If one or more of the tables does not return any rows, I get an error saying Table[0] does not exist. How can I check if all the tables in the dataset exist?
0
Comment
Question by:haritha_204
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chumad
ID: 21858120
I suspect there is a count property - DataTable.Tables.Count - you could always check that to make sure it returns a count higher than the table index you are trying to read.

So... if Count is 0, then Table[0] is going to return an error because it doesn't exist.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
larker1 earned 500 total points
ID: 21858148
You should be able to simply check the myDS.Tables.Count property, which returns an int of the number of tables in the dataset.
Alternately, you could use the myDS.Tables.Contains("myTableName") which returns a bool.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:haritha_204
ID: 31470231
Thanks for the quick responses Chumad and larker1. My issue is resolved
0