Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to access a field in a dataset from the other dataset query in ssrs?.

Posted on 2008-06-24
8
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-14
I Need to access a field in a dataset from the other dataset in SSRS. can anyone tell me how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:mshan
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:catherinelouise
ID: 21857965
I have done this recently using the following syntax

(Fields!Field.Value, "DataSetName")

I believe you need to use aggregate functions with this data however, in my case I was retrieving a min and max value - do you need to get a single value?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:catherinelouise
ID: 21858100
I beg your pardon - I think I misunderstood your question actually, do you want a value from dataset A to appear in the actual query of dataset B?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshan
ID: 21858388
Yes.Exactly.I have 2 datasets A and B each pulls data from 2 different functions.I need to get a field from A through dataset B. query in dataset A gives 4 columns and query in B gives 3 columns.I want to get a column from A in B along with its 3 columns
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
catherinelouise earned 672 total points
ID: 21858841
I'm fairly sure this can't be done - a dataset is simply a query,and has the same syntax requirements that a query in query analyzer does.

If you need everything in one dataset for your report object, then I believe you need to find a  way to do this in the T-SQL.

Sorry!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jgv
jgv earned 664 total points
ID: 21858968
It can be done but it's pretty limited. You will need to use a function that includes the "scope" parameter. The scope must be the dataset name that you are trying to retrieve a field from. For example, this will retrieve the value of a field (SomeField) from the first record in another dataset (DatasetB).
=First(Fields!SomeField.Value, "DatasetB")

If you are trying to "join" the datasets so that you can include an extra column displaying another dataset's information then catherinelouise is correct that you would have to do this from the query.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chrismc
chrismc earned 664 total points
ID: 21859269
You can also do it through parameters, but you'd probably want to make it hidden.
This also assumes we are talking about just one value from dataset A.

When you set up a parameter you can say that it's default value comes from a dataset and then specify the field.
0