Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

store is using 548mb of memory and we only have 5 users connected

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
A large amount of memory is committed to applications and processes.

when i checked task manager it shows that store is using 548 mb of ram. is this right?

it seems high to me.
yesturday I install blackberry professional 4.1 on the server which intern had its own sql module installed...could this be it as I have not configured it yet.
0
Comment
Question by:tucup
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 21857960
store.exe will consume as much memory as it can get. That's sadly the nature of Exchange.

BES is not supported when installed on a server already running MS Exchange.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 21858046
Yes what you are seeing is notmal, Exchange will grab available memory and use it to maintain indexes etc in memory as much as it can, it is normally quite well behaved though and will release memory to other processes if they need it
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucup
ID: 21861325
Does that mean then it should be ok?

Regarding the BES software( Blackberry), I had intended to use it to manage email notification to our staff Blackberries but now I have found it easier to just send a copy of mail to the blackberry direct from exchange thereby rendering BES redundent.

Thanks for the support, I was worried that a major problem was upon me.
0