Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Change $BDS path

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
My borland delphi 2006 $(BDS) path is wrong and needs changing. Where can I do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:smparrott
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 21861828
Don't have Delphi here, but see if this is it....

Go to Delphi > Tools > Options... dialog, "Environment Options"/"Environment Variables" tree item.

If that's not it, right click on My Computer and go to Properties. Go to the Advanced tab and click on the Environment Variables button at the bottom. At the bottom section where it says system variables, look for Path and double click on it. See if the path is in there. If so, change it to the correct one now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smparrott
ID: 21863335
Sorry no mention of the $BDS path in either of these places. I must admit this was my first choice for looking.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 21863761
well not sure, but i would guess you have to adjust the registry-key "RootDir"
at
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Borland/BDS/[AVersionNumber]/

(save your original entry before!)

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smparrott
ID: 31470263
Well done I can't belive I missed that entry in the registry!!
0