Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete orphaned source control project

Posted on 2008-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I deleted a TFS project using TFSDeleteProject.exe, it did not delete the source code root folder (maybe because some files were checked out). Is there a way to delete the source code root folder? The delete command is disabled for the root folder.
0
Comment
Question by:mzgellis
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JuckMan
ID: 21922977
Does your root folder contains any files or Is it only the folder you are trying to delete?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mgellis
ID: 21926473
The root folder is empty. See attached screenshot for error message.
TFS.bmp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LISTECH earned 2000 total points
ID: 21960823
<!-- /* Font Definitions */ @font-face      {font-family:Wingdings;      panose-1:5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0;      mso-font-charset:2;      mso-generic-font-family:auto;      mso-font-pitch:variable;      mso-font-signature:0 268435456 0 0 -2147483648 0;}@font-face      {font-family:"Cambria Math";      panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4;      mso-font-charset:0;      mso-generic-font-family:roman;      mso-font-pitch:variable;      mso-font-signature:-1610611985 1107304683 0 0 159 0;} /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal      {mso-style-unhide:no;      mso-style-qformat:yes;      mso-style-parent:"";      margin:0cm;      margin-bottom:.0001pt;      mso-pagination:widow-orphan;      font-size:12.0pt;      font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";      mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman";}p.MsoListParagraph, li.MsoListParagraph, div.MsoListParagraph      {mso-style-priority:34;      mso-style-unhide:no;      mso-style-qformat:yes;      margin-top:0cm;      margin-right:0cm;      margin-bottom:0cm;      margin-left:36.0pt;      margin-bottom:.0001pt;      mso-add-space:auto;      mso-pagination:widow-orphan;      font-size:12.0pt;      font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";      mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman";}p.MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst, li.MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst, div.MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst      {mso-style-priority:34;      mso-style-unhide:no;      mso-style-qformat:yes;      mso-style-type:export-only;      margin-top:0cm;      margin-right:0cm;      margin-bottom:0cm;      margin-left:36.0pt;      margin-bottom:.0001pt;      mso-add-space:auto;      mso-pagination:widow-orphan;      font-size:12.0pt;      font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";      mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman";}p.MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle, li.MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle, div.MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle      {mso-style-priority:34;      mso-style-unhide:no;      mso-style-qformat:yes;      mso-style-type:export-only;      margin-top:0cm;      margin-right:0cm;      margin-bottom:0cm;      margin-left:36.0pt;      margin-bottom:.0001pt;      mso-add-space:auto;      mso-pagination:widow-orphan;      font-size:12.0pt;      font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";      mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman";}p.MsoListParagraphCxSpLast, li.MsoListParagraphCxSpLast, div.MsoListParagraphCxSpLast      {mso-style-priority:34;      mso-style-unhide:no;      mso-style-qformat:yes;      mso-style-type:export-only;      margin-top:0cm;      margin-right:0cm;      margin-bottom:0cm;      margin-left:36.0pt;      margin-bottom:.0001pt;      mso-add-space:auto;      mso-pagination:widow-orphan;      font-size:12.0pt;      font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";      mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman";}.MsoChpDefault      {mso-style-type:export-only;      mso-default-props:yes;      mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;      mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;      mso-fareast-font-family:Calibri;      mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-latin;      mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;      mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;      mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";      mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;      mso-fareast-language:EN-US;}.MsoPapDefault      {mso-style-type:export-only;      margin-bottom:10.0pt;      line-height:115%;}@page Section1      {size:612.0pt 792.0pt;      margin:72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt;      mso-header-margin:36.0pt;      mso-footer-margin:36.0pt;      mso-paper-source:0;}div.Section1      {page:Section1;} /* List Definitions */ @list l0      {mso-list-id:1608731013;      mso-list-template-ids:1362247068;}@list l0:level1      {mso-level-number-format:bullet;      mso-level-text:·;      mso-level-tab-stop:36.0pt;      mso-level-number-position:left;      text-indent:-18.0pt;      mso-ansi-font-size:10.0pt;      font-family:Symbol;}ol      {margin-bottom:0cm;}ul      {margin-bottom:0cm;}-->Clicked Start -> All     Programs -> Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 -> Visual Studio Tools     -> Visual Studio 2008 Command Prompt


Typed the command: tf destroy /startcleanup $/MyTeamProject

This will do the job.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LISTECH
ID: 21960829
<!-- /* Font Definitions */ @font-face      {font-family:Wingdings;      panose-1:5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0;      mso-font-charset:2;      mso-generic-font-family:auto;      mso-font-pitch:variable;      mso-font-signature:0 268435456 0 0 -2147483648 0;}@font-face      {font-family:"Cambria Math";      panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4;      mso-font-charset:0;      mso-generic-font-family:roman;      mso-font-pitch:variable;      mso-font-signature:-1610611985 1107304683 0 0 159 0;} /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal      {mso-style-unhide:no;      mso-style-qformat:yes;      mso-style-parent:"";      margin:0cm;      margin-bottom:.0001pt;      mso-pagination:widow-orphan;      font-size:12.0pt;      font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";      mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman";}p.MsoListParagraph, li.MsoListParagraph, div.MsoListParagraph      {mso-style-priority:34;      mso-style-unhide:no;      mso-style-qformat:yes;      margin-top:0cm;      margin-right:0cm;      margin-bottom:0cm;      margin-left:36.0pt;      margin-bottom:.0001pt;      mso-add-space:auto;      mso-pagination:widow-orphan;      font-size:12.0pt;      font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";      mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman";}p.MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst, li.MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst, div.MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst      {mso-style-priority:34;      mso-style-unhide:no;      mso-style-qformat:yes;      mso-style-type:export-only;      margin-top:0cm;      margin-right:0cm;      margin-bottom:0cm;      margin-left:36.0pt;      margin-bottom:.0001pt;      mso-add-space:auto;      mso-pagination:widow-orphan;      font-size:12.0pt;      font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";      mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman";}p.MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle, li.MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle, div.MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle      {mso-style-priority:34;      mso-style-unhide:no;      mso-style-qformat:yes;      mso-style-type:export-only;      margin-top:0cm;      margin-right:0cm;      margin-bottom:0cm;      margin-left:36.0pt;      margin-bottom:.0001pt;      mso-add-space:auto;      mso-pagination:widow-orphan;      font-size:12.0pt;      font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";      mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman";}p.MsoListParagraphCxSpLast, li.MsoListParagraphCxSpLast, div.MsoListParagraphCxSpLast      {mso-style-priority:34;      mso-style-unhide:no;      mso-style-qformat:yes;      mso-style-type:export-only;      margin-top:0cm;      margin-right:0cm;      margin-bottom:0cm;      margin-left:36.0pt;      margin-bottom:.0001pt;      mso-add-space:auto;      mso-pagination:widow-orphan;      font-size:12.0pt;      font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";      mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman";}.MsoChpDefault      {mso-style-type:export-only;      mso-default-props:yes;      mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;      mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;      mso-fareast-font-family:Calibri;      mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-latin;      mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;      mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;      mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";      mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;      mso-fareast-language:EN-US;}.MsoPapDefault      {mso-style-type:export-only;      margin-bottom:10.0pt;      line-height:115%;}@page Section1      {size:612.0pt 792.0pt;      margin:72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt;      mso-header-margin:36.0pt;      mso-footer-margin:36.0pt;      mso-paper-source:0;}div.Section1      {page:Section1;} /* List Definitions */ @list l0      {mso-list-id:1608731013;      mso-list-template-ids:1362247068;}@list l0:level1      {mso-level-number-format:bullet;      mso-level-text:·;      mso-level-tab-stop:36.0pt;      mso-level-number-position:left;      text-indent:-18.0pt;      mso-ansi-font-size:10.0pt;      font-family:Symbol;}ol      {margin-bottom:0cm;}ul      {margin-bottom:0cm;}-->open Visual Studio 2008 Command Prompt and Typed the command: tf destroy /startcleanup $/MyTeamProject, and this will do the job.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mgellis
ID: 21965403
That works, thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mzgellis
ID: 31470266
It works, thank you... look at your answer, you pasted in a bunch of garbage...
0