Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the C# equivalent of the VB.NET Shell command?

Posted on 2008-06-24
8
Medium Priority
?
2,354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Here's the code I need an equivalent for:

            Shell("C:\Program Files\WinZip\wzzip -sPa$$pHr@$E47 -ycAES256 " & Left(fil.Path, fil.Path.Length - 4) & ".zip " & fil.Path, AppWinStyle.NormalFocus, True, 60000)

0
Comment
Question by:FrancineTaylor
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarrenMcCall
ID: 21858461
What does the "true" and "60000" do?
using System.Diagnostics;
 
Process shell = new Process();
shell.StartInfo.WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Normal;
shell.StartInfo.FileName = "C:\Program Files\WinZip\wzzip.exe";
shell.StartInfo.Arguments = "-sPa$$pHr@$E47 -ycAES256 " & Left(fil.Path, fil.Path.Length - 4) & ".zip " & fil.Path;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:David H.H.Lee
ID: 21858464
Hi FrancineTaylor,
You can try this:
Interaction.Shell("C:\\Program Files\\WinZip\\wzzip -sPa$$pHr@$E47 -ycAES256 " + Strings.Left(fil.Path, fil.Path.Length - 4) + ".zip " + fil.Path, AppWinStyle.NormalFocus, true, 60000);

Here is the convertor from C# to vb.net. You can try it for other conversion as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarrenMcCall
ID: 21858467
Sorry, I forgot to use escape characters
shell.StartInfo.FileName = "C:\\Program Files\\WinZip\\wzzip.exe";

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarrenMcCall
ID: 21858598
correction to the last line
shell.StartInfo.Arguments = "-sPa$$pHr@$E47 -ycAES256 " + shell.StartInfo.FileName.Substring(0, shell.StartInfo.FileName.Length - 4) + ".zip " + shell.StartInfo.FileName;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21858721
Use the System.Diagnostics.Process() class:
Process.Start()
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrenMcCall earned 2000 total points
ID: 21858846
jcoehoorn: yes! I keep leaving code off!
shell.Start();
shell.WaitForExit; //If you want to wait

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FrancineTaylor
ID: 21858885
Aha!  Thank you, Darren, I was just composing another question...you just answered it!

You guys are great, thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:FrancineTaylor
ID: 31470274
Thanks again!  You're awesome.
0