Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services printer accepts print job and completes but the print job never prints out.

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am using Windows XP home and rdp to connect to a Terminal Server 2003 server.  I have a Canon i455 printer connected locally via usb port.  I have printer redirection enabled on the rdp client.

When I connect to the Terminal Server, the printer is mapped and uses the fallback driver.  When I send a print job to the printer created in the TS session, the printer accepts the job and says it's printing the job.  The job disappears as if completed but never prints to the local printer.  No error is recorded on the server.

I initially tried printing using an HP Officejet 5500 series with the same results.  I gave up on this model knowing the difficulties with HP Multifunction printers and assumed the issue was related to the HP 5500.  Now I am wondering if there might be an issue on this particular PC that could be causing the printing not to work.

Norton Internet Security is on the PC but I tried all of this with the firewall disabled.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Hummbird
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkarnes12 earned 500 total points
ID: 21858804
The Printer may not be compatible with the failback driver.  Can you install the printer driver onto the server?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:txhockey26
txhockey26 earned 500 total points
ID: 21858864
Need to make sure drivers for your printer are also loaded on the terminal server.   Keeping the same name of the printers is important on both sides as well.  If that doesn't work here is something else you can try.  Share the USB printer on your workstation.  Create another printer (using the same driver) that uses LPT2.    Map LPT2 to the printer share that was just created.   Print a test page via the new printer object to make sure it's printing properly.  When printing from a RDP session, select the printer that is mapped to the printer.  I know that isn't the cleanest solution and I'm sure there is a better way, but it has worked quite well in the past when running into that problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hummbird
ID: 21859777
jkarnes12

I have installed the driver on the server.  I will let you know what happens when I am able to connect to the server (I'm not currently at the PC).

txhockey26

Will try your solution if the above does not resolve my problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hummbird
ID: 31470281
We decided to avoid the multifunction printer and opted for a printer only solution.  Even with that, installing the driver onto the server was necessary.

Thank you for your help.
0