Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I point a domain name to my internal server if I have a dedicted IP through my host?

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a domain name and a dedicted IP for our office.  How can I point the domain name to my internal server?  What steps to take first?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Smith
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 21858536
You can use a service like DynDNS - dyndns.com (paid solution) or a free solution such as ZoneEdit - zoneedit.com.

Rob
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 21858609
Who maintains the DNS for your domain name? Contact them and add a host record such as MyServer.MyDomain.abc to point to your static IP address. Then you can configure port forwarding on your router to forward the port for what ever service you wish to host on the server, to it's internal IP.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22069432
Thanks ksmithscs.
Cheers !
--Rob
0