Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Vista - USB devices fail when installing

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a new install of Vista Ultimate.  I have an external LaCie hard drive and two USB flash drives.  The first time I plugged in the USB flash drive, I got the window in my task try saying it was installing.  The result was the installation failed.  This has happened to all my USB devices I I know it is not the device itself.  I have plugged each device in each available USB port on my computer and all installs failed.  Now, when I plug in the device, nothing happens.  Vista does not even attempt to install the device.  I looked in device manager, and there is no errors.  I looked in Disk Management, and the devices are not listed.  What to do what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 21863252
Test a simple USB device, like a USB mouse or keyboard to make sure the ports of your PC are working. Install the newest chipset drivers for your mainboard. In Device Manager check the status. In Drive Management check if the flash drives are listed, and if they are, assign them another, unused driveletter.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21864355
i would verify if the hardware usb is still ok, by running from a live knoppix cd :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso

if this confirms the usb to be ok, paost back
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 21864506
i am using a usb mouse and keyboard.  they are both working fine.  i will check the rest and report back.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ryanarak
ID: 21870639
There's a problem with Service Pack 1 and USB devices.  There is no fix as of today.  You may be out of luck until a fix is available.  Or you can try rolling back SP1.  A friend of mine had to re-install his entire operating system and not install SP1 for it to work properly.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 31470293
I no longer have that computer as It was taken away from me.  Awarding points based on EE status.  Thanks for all the help yall.
0