Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Seeking clues for the correct backup, archival & storage solution.

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Currently running my backups on ADIC scalar 100 (LTO2) with BackupExec Veritas 10d (or is it 11d), am unable to meet my backup windows with data increasing on overnight basis, moreover, ADIC drives are failing and vendor is charging onscene amounts for replacement.
On storage front, there is a mix of 2Tb NetApp NAS and 8TB EMC SAN, which has almost reached full capacity and there is a need to further add capacity to my EMC.

There is no mechanism to de-dup or archive currently. Applications include MS Exchange 2003, Oracle Dbases 9d and lots of autocad drawing files residing on my NAS and SAN.

Vendors are coming with solution ranging from throwing the current storage (buyback) and get new storage boxes that have come to support both NAS/SAN protocols in one. Get a new Tape Library (SUn/TANDERG/ADIC etc for LTO4). Deploy Symantec's Enterprise Vault for Archival and Netback up for regular backups and most of these guys are touching a figure of US$1M.

Do I have any other options to explore??
Pls advise!
0
Comment
Question by:fahim
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HeinoSkov earned 2000 total points
ID: 21860453
Well for ILM in a storage solution - I would take a look at www.compellent.com. They provide block level ILM which automatically moves data to cheaper storage based on the read access for each block on the SAN. Its pretty amazing

Today more and more backup solutions is using SAN based technologies like snapshots etc. and then replicate them to an offsite location.

However - you still need application aware backup of ie Exchange, which you could still do with Backup Exec.

Do you use bricklevel backup of your exchange? - Is that the reason for your backup data increasing?. More and more does not use bricklevel backup and instead use retention time in Exchange and if larger amount of data needs to be recovered - they use Recovery Storage Group.

BTW, Backup Exec version 12 supports GRT backups - which can be used instead of bricklevel in earlier versions.

Just some ideas. To do a more specific recommandation you need to provide alot more detail on your requirements for backup and restore and how much data you currently backup and how much it grows, how many servers etc etc. It requires alot of details to recommend a specific solution.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21862367
Overall, I think the best backup solution is 'disk -> disk -> tape'.

This would entail adding another disk-based storage system for the first stage direct backups.
You'll want to use a very fast network connection, at least 1Gbps, preferably more.
That will allow you to accomplish your backups withing your window. I asume this is in the wee hours of the morning.

Then you have the rest of the day to copy the backups from the new storage to tape for offsite storage, obviously a much slower process.

ADVANTAGES-
Disk-to-disk minimizes backup window requirements
Disk-to-disk allows for very fast recovery time
Disk-to-tape provides a secondary backup source
Disk-to-tape also enables offsite storage (required for DR)

For the backup server, I prefer using a beefy server with plenty of DAS (direct attached storage), and the tape system attached.

Anyway, that's my 2cents.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vastdata
ID: 21927134
I can think of two products that may be of interest:

First: The Storewize primary storage compression appliance will allow you to squeeze more value from your existing installed primrary storage.  

See: http://www.vastdatasystems.com/storwize/reply.html

Second: RELDATA offers a storage gateway appliance that will allow you to leverage your installed storage and use replication as part of a DR scenario:  

See:http://www.vastdatasystems.com/reldata/reply.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:fahim
ID: 22296805
Heino Skov, We have had a demo by compellant. The product does look competitive but it's a new kid on the block. I have heard EMC clarion has a same line of storage at lower cost. I'll organise the same from EMC too.

In the meantime, what do you mean by Backup Exec 12 support of GRT backups?
---------------------
Kdearing; You're right but the price of this is coming out to be a bit huge when I seek a quote from NetApp and DataDomain for D2D. Any particular product combination I should look out for.
---------------------
Vastdata, I wrote an email to vastdatasystems, seems like they don't have any representation in the Middle East region :(

0
 

Expert Comment

by:vastdata
ID: 22298025
Fahim, I did see your email.  But, mistook it for spam.  Sorry.  However, you were correct in your assumption.  VAST is a USA based regional solutions provider.  Regarding the two storage companies - Storwize and RELDATA, I'm sure they have international operations.  Try their web site www.storwize.com and www.reldata.com.
0