Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a Mac to a windows domain

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,905 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I am looking to add a MAC into our windows domain and am not sure exactly how to do it.  I don't thow if all this is povssible but I want the mac to be a ble to do the following thing.  
1: I want to be able to log in using an active directory account
2: I want to be able to access file and printer shares,
3: I want to if possible have the users local directlry setup the the local diestory in their AD account.

Is all or and of this possible?  And how can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:kurtcostello
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 21858788
Well, this guide would be your best bet to configure it all. http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-22_11-5875933.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 21859989
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
din101 earned 750 total points
ID: 21863867
on the mac start  Directory Utility (it's under Utility) and bilnd your domain. staright forward just like how you join a pc to the domain. make sure the time on the mac matches with your DC.  you can share printers and files fine.


3rd one I haven't tried it but I'm sure you can mount their home directories.
0