Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISA and Outlook

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Our ISA server is not forwarding any  outllok traffic to internet .   in all clients outlook mail server  name is mailv.emirates.net.ae whic is hosted in our ISP  data centre. we have enabled all  trafic to outside (separate and common rule for outlook) still  outlook is not able to reach mail server.
0
Comment
Question by:BINSCO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 21861314
Can you please post the specifics of your access rule. Also are your outlook clients trying to send mail directly to the smtp server or is there an exchange server?

Can you please post logs relating to the connections made by the clients when trying to send a email.

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nyah247
ID: 21864954
What does the ISA monitor record when you do a live session capture of a workstation attempting to access your external server via Outlook?  Is there a port being blocked? I.E. SMTP, POP3, IMAP?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:BINSCO
ID: 21867272
nHi Nyah... all ports are enabled.. and i will post the  IAS log
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nyah247 earned 375 total points
ID: 21898517
My favorite question...  Have you tried to use the ISA firewall client software?
0