Solved

Moving server roles from 2003 system to new 2008 Server.

Posted on 2008-06-24
66
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-09
I am in need of moving our Domain controller which also runs, AD, DNS, DHCP to a newer more reliable machine. Currently all of these roles reside on an old desktop computer which just is not cutting it. I ordered a newer server with room to grow and am getting Server 2008 to install.

What is the best way, most straight forward manenr in which to transfer all of the old computers roles to the new server. I know that if I set up a 2003 machine it will automatically pickup AD and most other setting except for DHCP. Are tehre additional tools for this proccess in server 2008?

I am not finding much inthe way querying google for this info.

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I am a Jr. Level admin doing a Sr level job here.

thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
  • 36
  • 25
  • 4
  • +1
66 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 75 total points
ID: 21858798
Prepare the existing domain for 2008 and promote the 2008 server to a DC using the steps detailed here: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/9ee58933-f25c-4b0d-a272-d743fedfc3d51033.mspx?mfr=true

If your DNS is AD-integrated, DNS will be automatically transferred when you promote the DC as long as you add the DNS server service to the 2008 server before promoting it. (Be sure to update clients and member servers to point to the IP address of the new DC.)

Transferring DHCP from one server to another is a manual step, described here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473 Use the instructions to transfer from one 2003 server to another, the steps are identical.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 21858862
Wow, thank you I will try this and report back it may take me a bit of time.

I am going to leave SQl server and Exchange on 2003 for now, all clients are Windows XP and Macintosh . I have been reading a bit about Windows architecture and it seems like a good first step to bring on your DC  then integrate teh rest of the network, is that correct in your opinion?

On a side note does it make sense for me to even try form y 2003 MCSE or should I go for my 2008 MCSE? just curious.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 21858925
XP clients can interface with 2003 and 2008 servers without issue; upgrade your infrastructure as your budget and business needs dictate. I have nothing substantive to offer about Macintosh clients as I don't work with them, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 21858941
What do you think as far as a certification goes?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 425 total points
ID: 21858953
Just to complement what Laura has already posted, here is my version of the method of moving Active Directory across to your new server:

Install Windows Server 2008 onto the new server which is intended to be promoted as a Domain Controller. Ensure the new server is assigned a routable static IP address on your IP subnet. Ensure the IP address is not included in any of your existing DHCP scopes. The only DNS server entry at this stage should be the IP address of the existing domain controller on your network.

After installation, join the new machine to the existing domain as a member server. This procedure is exactly the same as joining a workstation to the domain.

Since you are upgrading the Operating System on the new Domain Controller, you will need to add some values to the existing Active Directory schema, in order for the new server to become a Domain Controller. Windows Server 2008 supports more functionality than before, so a schema upgrade for the domain and forest is required to facilitate this and make this new feature set fully functional on the domain. To make the necessary changes, you must be logged on as the built-in Administrator user account, or a user with Domain, Schema and Enterprise Admin privileges.

Insert the Windows Server 2008 media into your current server . Open a command prompt and browse to sources\adprep folder within the Windows Server 2008 DVD media. Execute the command adprep /forestprep.

Next, execute adprep /domainprep . You must be logged on as a Domain Admin user for these steps to work correctly. Once these commands have run your Active Directory schema will have been extended to support Windows Server 2008 as a Domain Controller.

The next step is to promote the new server as a Domain Controller for the domain. Enter dcpromo at a command prompt and follow the wizard. When prompted, select the option for an additional domain controller in an existing domain. After the wizard completes, the new server will be acting as a Domain Controller for your domain. It is necessary at this point to restart the server for these changes to be applied.

In a single-domain Active Directory forest, all servers should also be Global Catalog servers. The Global Catalog is a required component of Active Directory which is used during logins to establish universal group membership for a user account. To promote the new server as a Global Catalog, open Active Directory Sites and Services from the Administrative Tools container within Control Panel or on the Start Menu. Double-click Sites, then Servers, followed by the name of the new server. Next, right-click "NTDS Settings" and select Properties. On the General tab, check the Global Catalog checkbox. Restart the new Domain Controller for changes to take effect.

Since you intend on removing the old Domain Controller from the domain, you need to transfer all the Operations (FSMO) roles to the new Domain Controller.

The current FSMO role configuration for your network can be found by running the command "netdom query fsmo" at a command prompt on a Domain Controller.

To transfer these FSMO roles to the new domain controller, follow the information detailed in the following Microsoft Support article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801. Please ensure any other information you follow is information regarding the TRANSFER of FSMO roles. Seizing FSMO roles is an emergency operation which should not be performed during this procedure.

DNS is a critical component of your Active Directory network. The easiest way to install the DNS role onto the new server is to follow the instructions outlined at http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2008/en/library/3cf4d1b1-7a6e-4438-bf4f-22d9468c17321033.mspx You should be already using Active Directory-integrated DNS zones, which is the easiest method of allowing DNS replication to occur - DNS information is stored in Active Directory and replicates with Domain Controller replication traffic. To check if your DNS zones are AD-integrated (and convert them if not), please follow http://support.microsoft.com/kb/227844.

You probably want to enable DNS forwarding in the DNS console on the server, too. This forwards lookups for external domains to a DNS server at your ISP, which allows the server to effectively resolve DNS for external domains. More information on forwarders can be found at http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/ee992253-235e-4fd4-b4da-7e57e70ad3821033.mspx.

To move DHCP to the new server, you will need to first install the role. To install the role in Windows Server 2008, check the DHCP Server role option within the Add Roles wizard in the Server Manager. To correctly configure DHCP after the role is installed on your new server, you will need to ensure you configure it to distribute IP addresses which are in a different range to the IP scope defined on the other DHCP server. You should also ensure the correct DNS and WINS servers are entered into the scope options. Remember that the only DNS servers which should be configured on workstations are the Domain Controllers which are also acting as DNS servers - no ISP DNS server should ever be set through DHCP.

Once all of these steps have been completed, you should have successfully transferred all of the Active Directory roles to the new domain controller. At this stage, I would suggest you shut down the old domain controller and check to ensure all services on workstations and servers are working correctly - including logins. If they are, you should be safe to switch the old DC back on, run dcpromo and demote it from its Domain Controller role. This will remove the DC as a Domain Controller, leaving it as a member server on the network.

To completely remove the DC from the network, you will need to remember that any other data - including folder redirection folders and user profiles - should be replicated or otherwise transferred to either the new server or another location on the network.

As for an MCSE, a 2008 MCSE will stand you in good position for the next few years, although it won't get you 2003 qualified. Bear in mind that if you go for 2003, you'll then have to pay more to upgrade to Server 2008 - it's your call.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21863040
Seizing an FSMO role is no problem if the server currently running the role is online. Before doing the seizure your server will first try a transfer. Only if the server currently running the role is offline a seizure will happen.

About the certification: MCSE does no longer exists for server 2008.
If you want to be certified on the same level for server 2008 you can go for the MCITP "Enterprise administrator".

I can recommend to get your MCSE 2003 and than upgrade to server 2008. You'll be MCSE the rest of your life but MCITP has to be renewed every three years.

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/mcp/windowsserver/2008/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 21986637
Hi al, I apologize for the long delay I received the new HP server a few days ago and have it installed and ready to migrate over.
This is m first time migrating a domain controller over to a new machine.

Do I have any thing to worry about should I start this process tonight? What I mean is the network is up and running , by adding a new 2008 server as a DC/DHCP/DNS I am simply adding another machine to the lan to act asa  DC, nothing negative should occur by doing this, correct? Iwant to take my time and do this properly as to not cause a loss of serivce for employees come Monday morning.

Thoughts? Am I making a mountain out of a mole hill here?

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21988448
Adding the machine to the domain as DC and DNS server is certainly not a problem. I would always ensure you allow plenty of time for replication to take place etc. between adding each role to the server. Also, remember that as per the procedure I have posted above, the server should also be a Global Catalog server. Remember for the DHCP role that your scopes must not overlap between servers.

The most difficult part of the procedure is if and when you want to remove the other DC from the network. Removing the DC role is not a problem provided all roles are transferred to the new server, but actually removing it fully is a pain because you have to move all the files, printers, shares, applications etc. to the new server, and ensure every user is accessing those through the new server.

But you should be safe to add the new server to the network.
-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 21990594
Tigermatt can you expand on this a bit?
> Remember for the DHCP role that your scopes must not overlap between servers.<

I am establishing this machien to provide robust and stable network performance.
I would like to administrate primarily from this machine and map all the printers to this machine for convience.

Thank you for your help!

Mark
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21991771
Basically, you must ensure while installing and configuring DHCP on the new server that the DHCP scopes are not able to hand out the same IP addresses. Since multiple IP addresses on an IP network are bad and cause conflicts, you must ensure that when you configure the new DHCP scope, you take into account the scopes on other servers, and scopes used for setting static IPs.

For example, say on another server I had a scope of 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.150, I could not start the scope on the new server at 192.168.1.125, I must start at 192.168.1.151.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 21995022
Once I set the scope on the new server, can I simply go back and alter the scope again once Ihave migrated everything?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21996074
Yes, you should be able to. Or, alternatively, don't set it at all until you have removed it from the old server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22079772
I have logged in to the New Server 2008 machine, I have tried to run adprep/ forestprep and I receive the error "Adprep cannot run on this platform because it is not an Active Directory domain controller"

My current Domain Controller is on windows server 2003. Am I to run ADprep/ forest prep on the current DC? Will I also be running adprep/ domain prep on my curren t dc (2003) as well to push the schme to 2008?

Currently I see AD objects on the new 2008 machine.

Also this is okay for be to be doingn this during work hours as I dont want to interupt the users.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22079838
You need to run ADPrep /forestprep and ADPrep /domainprep FROM THE Server 2008 DVD on your existing DC which holds the Schema Master FSMO role. Once this is done, give a few hours before you then run DCPROMO on the Server 2008 machine to promote it as a domain controller.

I have done this procedure during work hours and never had a problem, but if your operations are critical, then wait until out of hours to do it, just in case.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22079985
So I can use the server 2008 disc on a server 2003 DC?

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22080110
Yes - you must. The ADPrep on Server 2008 needs to be run on Server 2003 before Server 2008 can be installed. The Server 2003 version of ADPrep is no good - you must run the Server 2008 version from the \sources\adprep folder on the DVD.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22080122
Thank you again Tigermatt.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22080226
I have a little problem here.

the 2003 DC only has a cdrom in it, no dvd.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 22080263
[1] Find a workstation with a DVD drive and copy off the ~adprep folder to a network location.

[2] If you don't have a workstaton with a DVD drive anywhere in your possession (unlikely in the year 2008), download the eval version of the software as an .ISO from the MS website and use a virtual ISO mounter like MagicISO or whatever you prefer.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22080319
No need to run it direct from the DVD - you can copy it off the DVD and onto another PC on the network (or the server hard drive), then run the program directly from there.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22080325
Oops - don't refresh enough... sorry for the double post!
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22080458
Is it standared to receive a warning about upgrading all Windows 2000 AD DC in the forest? Can I ignore this since I have 2003 as my current Dc and will be migrating to the new 2008 machine?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22080839
Where abouts are you seeing this warning? During ADPrep? I believe in that case it can be ignored - although it might be talking about your domain/forest functional level, which can be raised to Windows Server 2003 if you no longer have (and don't intend on having) any Windows Server 2000 DCs in the domain in the future.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 22080875
Windows Server 2008 requires a minimum domain functional level of Windows 2000 Native. If all of your DCs are 2003, you can update your DFL to Windows Server 2003 without fear of repercussion.

Have you read the relevant technet documentaton regarding preparing your domain for Windows Server 2008? This will provide you with many checklists and prerequisite configuration information that you should be aware of before attempting this operation: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/7120ec57-ad86-4369-af22-773ed9b097fc1033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22080900
I see this in CMD prompt as I typed adprep/forestprep

Please see error

I have no 2000 DC's just 2003.
How can I verify my domain/forest functional level?

forestprep.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22081359
Okay I ran adprep/ forestprep

on the second step I am wondering 1) can I leave the 2008 machine online ( still joined to the domain) with the DC roles I already assigned it 2) will I beable to run teh second step without disrupting anything while peopel continue to work?

I questioned this due to step 6 on part 2 "domain prep"

as follows per msft site.

adprep /domainprep /gpprep
 
6.  Allow the operation to complete, and then allow the changes to replicate throughout the forest before you install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008.

thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22081604
Can I just disjoin 2008 machine from the domain run domain prep on current DC then rejoin, or could I remove the dc roles, run domain prep then add roels then join to domain?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22081748
Installing just the Active Directory Domain Services role on the Server 2008 machine does not matter at this stage - by installing the role, you are simply installing the files required to promote to a Domain Controller, without actually carrying out the procedure. You must run dcpromo.exe to promote the Domain Controller; that wizard would have failed if the schema level has not been extended to support Windows Server 2008 and add the new attributes.

Essentially, you should be able to run the ADPrep while people are working - it shouldn't affect them. Don't place anything on the new Server 2008 machine at this stage though, because that one will require several restarts during the procedure to transfer roles to it.

6. That is exactly correct. The time this takes depends on how many DCs you have, and your configuration in Active Directory Sites and Services - remember to take replication topology into account.

I wouldn't see it necessary to remove the AD DS role from the Server 2008 machine, because it isn't actually a DC. You could do that and reboot it first, if you want to ensure everything goes smoothly.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22081883
Okay I am going to now run the domain prep and let it run, then I will run dcpromo to bring the 2008 machine online as an additional  DC then I will restart, is this a conservative approach to rebuilding during work hours? Upon this I can then work towards making the 2008 DC a global catalog server for logins, <restart. Then transfer the fsmo roles to the 2008 machine.

Will my current DNS and DHCP roles on the soon to be older 2003 DC still function properly until I can fully transfer those roles to the new 2008 machine as well?

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22081944
That should be a good approach to doing this. I've done what you are doing during work hours, with no impact to users at all. If you have Exchange, remember that there is the small chance it could detect the new DC and use it - in which case, it will keep losing the connection for about 30 minutes each time you restart. It will soon sort itself out, though.

Answer to the second question is Yes. Just make sure you update DHCP once the roles are transferred with the new DNS server IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22082016
I think I will hold off running dcpromo until after hours since i will need to reboot.
and just let domain prep run for now. I will post soon to post my progress.

Thank you for your support and encouragement.

mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22082063
on adprep /domainprep it looks like I need to run the full string adprep/domainprep/gpprep will this run both at the same time or must I run each command seperatly?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22082120
If you run both commands then the same changes will be made through the /domainprep switch and then the additional ones done on the /gpprep. So yes, both at the same time.

Don't forget you need a /forestprep first though.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22082185
Forestprep finally completed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22082236
I received a notification that the domain is not in native mode, and that I must change to native mode then rerun the command.

The domain controllers are windows 2003 only, why would they not be native?
Mixed is with 2000 and 2003 , is that correct?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22082262
Both Mixed and Native mode are Windows Server 2000 functional levels. You need at least Windows Server 2000 Native in order to support Server 2008, but without any Server 2000 DCs, you could increase both the Forest and Domain levels to Server 2003.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22082332
Currently functional level is set to 2000 native, so I jsut need to select 2003 correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22082344
My apologies its in 2000 mixed mode, does it matter if I select 2000 native or 2003?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22082366
No, it must be at least 2000 Native, 2003 is even better but only if you don't want any support for any more Server 2000 DCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22082462
I elevated and ran adprep /domainprep /gpprep, it ran in about 20 seconds, showed completed. Shouldnt this take longer?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22083110
Try just a ADPrep /domainprep, but it should be OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22083127
I tried to rerun and it said that it has already been updated.

I am guessing I am good to keep moving on after hours this weekend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22083601
When I try to run netdom command to view fsmo roles I get an error.
 "netdom is not a recognized internal, external command..."
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22086612
netdom only exists on a Domain Controller. It won't exist on any machine which is not yet a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22088470
I tired running this command on the 2003 DC, wont I need to run netdom on the old dc before I transfer FSMO roles to the new 2008 DC?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22088590
You only need to run netdom to actually find out where the roles are situated at the moment. You can just transfer the ones you want to transfer over using various tools as described at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801. During those procedures you can get the same information out as you would get from netdom anyway.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22088948
Tigermatt, thank you I am preparing to get this DC/DHCP and DNS online this weekend after hours.

I have a quick clarification on DHCP scope. My current scope is 192.168.1.100 - 192.168.1.160. Can you advise me on this? All printers, and other servers and devices ahve static IP's.

Thank you Tigermatt

mark

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22091858
You have two options. Either switch off DHCP on the old server and install it to the new one. With this approach, you can just reconfigure the scope with the same pool of IPs and transfer scope, server settings and any reservations. You must ensure DHCP is unauthorized - or even better, uninstalled - from the old server first.

If you want to run both Servers with DHCP then you will need to set one server's scope and the other server's so they don't overlap. Reservations must be present on both. You also need to ensure that any scopes DO NOT overlap with any statically assigned devices.

Is this what you wanted to know?

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22095172
Yes, this is very helpful tahnk you.

I just ran DCPROMO on the 2008 machine, all went well.
To move the global catalog under NTDS settings, this was already checked by default. So I restarted it. Can I rund netdom to transfer FSMO roles to the new machine, shouldnt this new 2008 machine  be able to run by itself once I execute this command? DNS services were also installed by default and my DNS servers including my authoritative servers are in this list however there are no zones, I need to add zoens next to fishnish off DNS, correct?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22096254
You can either transfer FSMO roles through ntdsutil or various Active Directory tools - either way is good. Provided the server has been a GC for several hours, I would expect it to have successfully replicated and built the GC information in its database.

For your DNS zones, these should be Active Directory-integrated. Once they are AD-integrated, you don't even need to create them on the new DC, they will just replicate automatically. I've posted links on AD-integration in my above comment: http:#a21858953

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22114818
I am ready to transfer the FSMO roles today, upon doing the NTDS settings the DNS role was added and DNS now shows all of my zones andmy forwarders, is my DNS now setup?

Can you advise me how I would go about running the FSMO roles without users being affected by the DHCP server? Setting up DHCP is the last step in my migration if I am not correct. I am not able to change my scope as the current DHCP scope is 192.168.1.100 to 160.

I want to move forward but cannot afford a loss of service.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22114840
Moving FSMO roles on a live network should not be a problem - I have done it before, many times.

You can transfer the FSMO roles by following the instructions in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801. The users should not be affected by this change whatsoever.

IF DNS zones are showing correctly, they are installed and replicating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22114890
But what about DHCP roles and the DHCP roles that still reside on the old DC?
I have read the link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801 you posted and am ready I am not wanting to disturb the network. My main concern is DHCP and the scope you have explained to me.

Should I transfer roles to my new DC from OLD dc, leave existing DHCP role on old DC alone then address that after I have run the role transfers?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22114908
Yes, you can transfer FSMO roles without affecting DHCP on that server. You then change over DHCP when the network is quiet.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22115077
I have 4/ 5 roles completed, I am about to transfer infrastructure, I received this warning.

infrastructure-error.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22115084
I am also noticing an improvement in speed.

The old DNS and DC were running on an old pentium 4 with 512mb, now the new amchien is a DL350 quad core 2.33 with 4gb ram, also a file server.

WOW
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22115172
The warning with the Infrastructure Master and Global Catalog is only a problem if you have more than one Active Directory domain. Provided you only have a single domain in a single forest (which I have been assuming all along), you can press "Yes" to that warning and allow it to continue.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22115206
Okay will do, only one domain.

Why wouldnt you want to run both on the same machine saying perhaps you had   domain 1 and domain 2? Would you keep the GC seperate for integrity issues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22115439
Can you suggest a manner in which I can diagnose my DNS role on this new machine?
I tested quickly on the exchange server by replacing the old DC/DNS IP with the new and it lost connectivity, thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22115497
I just ran DCdiag /Test:DNS to test out DNS, I received some warnings that AAAA records were missing. Is this of major concern?


dns-report.bmp
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22115847
I believe that is just an issue because you have IPv6 enabled on the 2008 Server but are not using it elsewhere on the network. It isn't of major concern.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22115954
Any other ways I can test DNS?

I tried to switch DNS on Exchange and it disconnected.

Any ideas on that one?

Thank you So much!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22117955
Easiest way is to just open nslookup from the command prompt and execute a few lookups to ensure they are there and exist. The dcdiag output has done the majority of the work and it is showing fine.

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22215126
Matt,

Sorry for the lon goverdue points award.
All is running like a champ, I need to still migratemy DHCP scope but will ask about that later for now Iw anted to say thank you to Laura and You for all of your help and the amount you have taught me.


Thank you

mark
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 31470301
Excellent, a real honor to work with such experts on here!

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22220446
Mark,

You're most welcome, thanks a lot :-)

Matt
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now