Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP Book Help

Posted on 2008-06-24
12
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello All
I am looking for a good BOOK or online reference in PHP which can help me in following objective

1. Quickly able to design my website (I have recently registered a domain)
2. Able to create following section easily

a) Member Area
b) Search Facility
c) Chat Forum
d) Job Section with option to upload the resume

3. Some basic HTML Pages and layout handling

Please advice with your suggestion as I could not find any Book that covers all these areas

Thanks a lot for your valuable suggestion
0
Comment
Question by:Java_Problem
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DarrenMcCall
DarrenMcCall earned 120 total points
ID: 21858823
Pick you up a PHP and MySQL book, or search the web.
http://www.google.com/search?q=PHP+and+MySQL

For PHP W3Schools is a good place to start: http://www.w3schools.com/PHP/
and here is the PHP Manual: http://us.php.net/manual/en/index.php

It is always helpful to google for an example of exactly what you are trying to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:Java_Problem
ID: 21859669
Thanks for this info.

Is there any good books specifically targeting my requirements that I can read. Actually, these reference URL's are all overwhelming and sometimes deviates from what I am looking for. Since time is a constraint for me, I am looking for help and that too if someone already knew where to look for - Again I am looking for a very specific requirement and sorry for that, but please reply back with specifics - Thanks
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 120 total points
ID: 21859670
SitePoint books are excellent both for reference and tutorials. I own several.
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/library/

Looks like these would be a good fit for you:
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/html1/
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql1/

HTH, ~Ray
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 21859748
Now that I read your second post, "time is a constraint for me,..." I would suggest you hire a developer.

You will be at this task a long time if it's your first web site.  You will make a lot of mistakes (we all do) and you will undoubtedly produce a first web site that is a complete throw-away.  In fact, a tenet of software development theory has always been to "plan to throw one away" and use the lessons learned to do a better build the second time around.

If you hire a developer who has done these things before, you are likely to get good results quickly.  I can guarantee that will not happen if you try to do it yourself.

Another option is to put up a bulletin board (like PHPBB) and make do with its functionality.  Maybe not perfect, but it will get you some instant progress.

Good luck, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarrenMcCall
ID: 21859792
Most books will cover the "Member Area" but not the rest.  Like I said, it is always helpful to google for an example of exactly what you are trying to do. I doubt you will find a single book that covers all those topics.

You might be better off using a CMS (content management system) or hiring a developer as Ray suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Java_Problem
ID: 21861538
Hi All
Thanks again.
I am a programmer and can do things on my own, just that I was looking for reference or book that one single stop to all what i need. Since PHP is well known and many people uses this, i thought of asking. Still accepting valuable suggestion. At this point, i will overrule the possibility to hire someone for this work.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
yessirnosir earned 135 total points
ID: 21867614
I'm an amateur web developer with a fair bit of experience programming with Oracle databases.  I was a total noobie with PHP and MySQL so a couple of years ago I bought "PHP and MySQL Web Development" by Luke Willing and Laura Thomson, and found it to be a good starting point to figure out the basic syntax and mechanics of getting things done in PHP/MySQL.  After a few hours working through some of the basic examples, I was able to start coding real stuff, and was able to somewhat intelligently google for more help on specific issues.  Now I have little bits of PHP sprinkled in many places in my sites:  login scripts, slideshows, feedback forms, file upload/download pages, and at this point using PHP is probably a time-saver so looking back I wish I'd bought the book and started using PHP sooner.  I see on Amazon that book gets 4.5 stars, so it looks like a lot of people like it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yessirnosir
ID: 21867628
oops.... typo -- author is Luke Welling, not Willing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Java_Problem
ID: 21989086
Hello ALL,

I am still looking for some more feedback from the forum on this question

Thanks
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 21989170
Sitepoint has just released a new book: http://www.sitepoint.com/books/htmlref1/

Are you sure you don't have 125 points worth of information in the responses above?  I don't really know what else we can do for you other than the suggestions you have received here.

Good luck with your project,
Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Java_Problem
ID: 21998726
Yes, the help was really good and you all deserve the share
0
 

Author Comment

by:Java_Problem
ID: 21998749
Thanks again
0