Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network control panel no longer allows manual setting of TCP/IP Properties

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi All,

We had a recent hang on a windows server 2003 SP 2 system. We had to power cycle the box and when it rebooted we discovered that it no longer had it's network configuration.

If you got to set the TCP/IP properties it refuses to accept any thing but dhcp which won't work in our situation.

My background is unix/linux so forgive me if I'm not calling something by its correct name.

Has anyone seen this or better yet have a solution for it?

Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:catmanmike
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gs121
ID: 21858813
If yopu are part of a Windows Domain....
A policy in AD could block that out for a computer.

Log on  to the computer and open a cmd window
Do a gpresult

compare it to a gpresult on anther computer in the domain, see if there are differences.
If there are, is the computer in the same OU as the other, what policies are and are not being applied etc...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 21859626
I would maybe reinstall the drivers, or try the Roll Back Driver option in Device Manager > Network Adapters > right-click on Adapter Name > Properties > Driver TAB.

Might even want to just try updating the drivers for your particular adapter.

Rob
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 2000 total points
ID: 21862394
You may need to reinstall/reset the TCP/IP stack.

See the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937056/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317518/en-us
0