Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Wireless Driver Needed for Presario F572US

Posted on 2008-06-24
9
Medium Priority
?
3,663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I just installed Windows XP Professional SP3 on my Compaq Presario F572US that came pre-installed with Windows Vista.

I have been able to find all the drivers I need for it to run Windows XP with the exception of the Wireless Driver.

Does anyone know of a wireless driver that will work on this computer?

Thank you,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:sipher7024
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
ID: 21858967
sorry, i just realized your question said you went back to xp.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smoken2337
ID: 21858982
Do a system Scan from driveragent.com It will do a complete system scan of your computer and give you a link to the correct driver you need or Go on HP website.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
ID: 21859028
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
ID: 21859034
0
 

Author Comment

by:sipher7024
ID: 21859159
Smoken2337 - I tried driveragent.com and scanned my computer but did not come up saying I was missing or needed a wireless driver. It only comes up saying I am missing a VGA compatible and a support dual IDE controller. I tried hp.com I have had no luck finding one that works with my laptop.

craigothy - I have tried that driver already and it did not work. The model that the driver you recommended is actually where I found all my other drivers but the broadcom wireless driver did not work.

Thanks for trying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sipher7024
ID: 21859191
Is it possible that the wireless could have gone bad on my laptop? I am finding numerous recommendations on what to use for the wireless driver but none seem to be working. I'm pretty sure I am installing the drivers correctly.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
craigothy earned 1500 total points
ID: 21859195
you may want to try downloading that archive from that notebookreview posting that I listed to see if it is any different.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smoken2337
ID: 21859295
You said you rolled it back to XP. Some systems from HP are not able to roll back to XP becasue the hardware in the system did not have any XP drivers created. Only vista drivers where created. I would call HP and ask them. 1-800-474-6836
0