Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C++ Download Web page

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-25
I have had to make a switch from Visual Basic to C++. I need to make a console application (so no MFC) to download a webpage (just its contents works, too) and save it to a file on the hard drive. I am using Visual Studio 2008 and cannot find an answer via the MSDN.
0
Comment
Question by:ddbrown123
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 21859200
Take a look at libcurl, a free library for everything HTTP (and more) :

        http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/

and more specifically this example :

        http://curl.haxx.se/lxr/source/docs/examples/simple.c
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 21859866
The WinInet library, which is part of the Windows SDK (and part of the OS) contains all the functions you need to download a web page.

InternetOpen()
Initializes an application's use of the WinINet functions.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa385096(VS.85).aspx

InternetOpenUrl()
Opens a resource specified by a complete FTP, Gopher, or HTTP URL.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa385098(VS.85).aspx

InternetReadFile()
Reads data from a handle opened by the InternetOpenUrl
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa385103(VS.85).aspx

InternetCloseHandle()
Closes a single Internet handle
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384350(VS.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 21859884
>> I need to make a console application (so no MFC) to download
You can write console applications using MFC. The Microsoft Foundation Classes aren't just about writing GUI applications.
0