[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

URL Translation : Best way to turn News.aspx?Id=10 TO /News/Save+The+Whales.html

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
What's out there for ASP.NET URL Translation?

I've already got a site coded, and the URLs are all crap and not SEO friendly (I presume)....

Haven't done this before, would love some links to products that rock and are easy to implement globally.

Awarded points go to someone who gives me more than just a link... I'd like personal experience, gotchas, and some understanding of what I'm going to have to do codewise when I have a ...

REQUEST.QUERYSTRING["ItemId"]

As well as how the ASP.NET redirector is impacted, because right now I have the 404 being used for http://www.sitename.com/UserName to redirect to the users homepage.

Using IIS6 and ASP.NET 3.5FW, VS2008, C#

TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:NauticalNonsense
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rafayali
ID: 21859153
The simplest way is to provide url mappings in web.config file.
Under <configuration> element type this:

<urlMappings enabled="true'>
<add url="~/News/SaveTheWhales" mappedUrl="~/News.aspx?Id=1" />
</urlMappings>

The url element is the non existent page that you would like for the user to access. mappedUrl is the actual url on your file system that the request is forwarded to. What the above does is to map any requests by the user to SaveTheWhales and forward that request to ~/News.aspx?Id=1

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need anything else.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:NauticalNonsense
ID: 21859852
No, there are 1000s of documents, spread across dozens of pages... cant to anything "manual"
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
photowhiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 21860042
There is a project called URLRewrite that does this on ASP.Net servers at http://www.urlrewriting.net
0