Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

T1 Router Reccomendation??

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need a reccomendation on a T1 VPN/Router - an all in one solution that's easy to set up.
I know everyone uses Cisco, but I have no expereince in the IOS programming.
0
Comment
Question by:shake74
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fileinster
ID: 21860932
Yeah, if you want easy to set up, Cisco ain't the way. You have to know what you're doing with Cisco. Having said that the new Cisco routers come with the "Security Device Manager (SDM)" which is a web interface to the router. It makes setup of the router fairly easy, so long as you know the basic theories of networking!

Failing that why not try the Netopia R5300 T1. It's a good router and quite easy to configure. The   ZyXEL Prestige 660RU-T1 is also very popular, but I personally HATE ZyXELs with a passion as I have had nothing but grief with them, specifically concerning interoperability.
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21862404
If you decide to go with Cisco, I would recommend either the 1841 or the 2811 depending the your needs.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
simprix earned 500 total points
ID: 21884674
The netvanta 3200 series is nice with a T1 card. The web interface is simple to setup. And adtran is just about as robust as cisco for alot less money.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21884792
Yes, Adtran is a vey stable product.
If fact, most people don't know that years ago, many of Cisco's WICs were made by Adtran.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shake74
ID: 31470320
Thanks for the info, I had the 3200 in mind.
0