Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting the dateTime datatype to AP style date

Posted on 2008-06-24
9
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
How to I convert DateTime - 2008-04-24 00:00:00.000 to AP stype date?
AP stype would be:
Jan,
Feb
March
April
May
June
July
Aug
Sept
Oct
Nov
Dec

Is there any function out there?
Any ideas/thoughts?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:martyje
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21859469
DATENAME(month, yourfield)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:morristhebear
ID: 21859634
Using PHP, you could use the function below.

(This will return Jan, Feb, March, ..., Dec; change the M (the first argument for the date function) to match your needs, using these options (http://www.php.net/date)
<?php
	
	function nice_date ($string_date) {
		return date ('M', strtotime ($string_date));
	}
	
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:martyje
ID: 21860123
Sorry, didn't explained it well, that 'll return only the month. I am trying to convert it to the following format
June 23, 2008 etc...
March 04, 2007
Jan 12, 2008

Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21860176
this expression will do:

CONVERT(varchar(11), yourfield, 109)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:morristhebear
ID: 21860234
My function can be changed easily to display the date in different formats, for the format you requested, use this instead:
<?php
	
	function nice_date ($string_date) {
		return date ('M d, Y', strtotime ($string_date));
	}
	
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:martyje
ID: 21860273
morristhebear: the function works great but, I am trying to get the date format as in the list above.
It should say March not Mar
Any month that has four letters, it should say the whole month or first there letters such as Jan for January.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:morristhebear
ID: 21860352
There's no format for that type of date in the PHP manual.  Maybe this will work though, any month with more than 5 letters (i.e January, February, August, September, October, November, December), show the abbreviation, else show the whole month name (i.e - March, April, May, June, July).
<?php
	
	function nice_date ($string_date) {
		if (strlen(date('F', strtotime ($string_date))) > 5) {
			return date ('M d, Y', strtotime ($string_date));
		} else {
			return date ('F d, Y', strtotime ($string_date));
		}
	}
	
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:morristhebear
ID: 21860503
Actually, I didn't read what you wanted properly.  I've looked at your list of months you provided and come up with this, this should do the months exactly how you want them, haven't tested though...
<?php
	
	function nice_date ($string_date) {
		$ap_dates = array (
			'Jan', 'Feb', 'March', 'April',
			'May', 'June', 'July', 'Aug',
			'Sept', 'Oct', 'Nov', 'Dec'
		);
		return $ap_dates[date('n')-1] . ' ' . date('d') . ', ' . date('Y');
	}
	
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
morristhebear earned 1000 total points
ID: 21860526
Forget the above, that will return todays date in the format you requested.  This should be it:
	function nice_date ($string_date) {
		$ap_dates = array (
			'Jan', 'Feb', 'March', 'April',
			'May', 'June', 'July', 'Aug',
			'Sept', 'Oct', 'Nov', 'Dec'
		);
		return $ap_dates[date('n', strtotime($string_date))-1] . ' ' . 
			   date('d', strtotime($string_date)) . ', ' . 
			   date('Y', strtotime($string_date));
	}

Open in new window

0