[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing exchange server 2003 on dc

Posted on 2008-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Dear i have a server witch working as DC on r2 2003 server and i want to install exchange server 2003 on the same server i know its not recomanded but this is my only way so please what is the first steps i need to do i need to know how i can add my mail domain name to the server please provide me with an installation guide for such solution.
0
Comment
Question by:anashezbawi
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 21859844
You will regret it - put it on another server - even if its a virtual machine.
If you really must then its really no different than installing it on any other server, see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124186(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chand_shahzad
ID: 21863963
This is not recommended to have exchange and DC on the same server. but if this is necessary for you. Yes   you can install exchange on DC. but some preventive action you must take.

Create a backup of your Active directory using ntbackup utility.
take backup of your registory.
install exchange on the same server. you can take setup guide from MS site.

another sloution is to buy an image software line norton Ghos or acronis and make an imgge of you server than install the Exchange. this image can be usefull if you want your system on an earlier state.




0
 

Author Comment

by:anashezbawi
ID: 21867806
but my local domain is xyz.com and the email domain is abc.com.sa so how can i add it coz during the installation exchange server auto recognizes the existing active directory and domain
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chand_shahzad
ID: 21872673
It ok. After installation you need to run Exchange Wizard where you can provide you email domain accounts. like you current domian is abc.local  and your email or external domain will be yourdomain.co.uk . Exchange server autometically accept the message for this domain.  this task can be accomplished. from System Manager. right click on you exchange server and select Internet Mail Wizard for configuring your email domain.check from here for step by step configuration.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Using_Exchange_2003_Mail_Wizard.html

Chand





0