Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change language in windows xp

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
I am trying to change the language selection on a windows xp laptop...I had originaly change it to ukraiaran not the correct spelling when the person went over there and now I am trying to change it back to english-US so I can remove some malware but it won't chang back or I am not doing the right things to change it back so I can work on it...Help Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jpnmore
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 21860738
jpnmore--I understand you are not trying to change the language in which XP displays, but rather the keyboard language.  Is that correct?
This may help
http://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php
This is a way to have more than one language for the keyboard available
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/winxp/yourlanguage.mspx
This article goes into some detail, but unless you want the US-International keyboard, you should adjust the procedure for just English (US).
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306560
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 21861779
Can you read the language? If so, go to Start->Control Panel->Regional and Language Options. Then go to the Language tab and on the drop down menu, choose English (United States).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpnmore
ID: 21870090
I have changed the keyboard back but I am trying to change the language in windows.....like the start, programs, all the program names and ect. are now in the russian language and i am trying to change back to english.....Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpnmore
ID: 21870102
I have went to start-control panel-regional and language options and the person translated the one for english but it is still in urkraian
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21870567
jpnmore--"I have changed the keyboard back but I am trying to change the language in windows"  
I do not think you can change the language Windows uses.  You normailly have to buy the version of Windows in that language.
However, there is a Windows program that can change the language.  It is called something like Windows MUI and is available only under a GROUP license.
http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/DrIntl/faqs/Muifaq.mspx
If you used that to convert from English to Russian/Ukranian in the first place, you might be able to disable the MUI and revert to English.  I have no idea how to do that unless the above link shows how.
0