Solved

isdn connection

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
721 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-12
I'm trying to setup an ISDN link between 2 cisco routers.  One is a 3640 with its on bri ports.  The other is a 3810 with an Adtran isu device connected to it.  The link is a backup in case the T1 goes down.  I can only get the 3640 to connect to the Adtran isu device for only 20 seconds.  Please help.  below is the config i have for the 3640.

Current configuration : 9991 bytes
!
version 12.3
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Dillon_3810
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
!
no aaa new-model
ip subnet-zero
!
!
ip cef
isdn switch-type basic-ni
isdn voice-call-failure 0

!
username NYC_3810 password 0 letmein

interface BRI1/0
 description Dial-Backup to NYC_3810
 ip address 172.16.255.6 255.255.255.252
 encapsulation ppp
 no ip mroute-cache
 dialer map ip 172.16.255.5 19173680097
 dialer-group 1
 isdn switch-type basic-ni
 isdn spid1 84366987630101
 isdn spid2 84366976860101
 no fair-queue

dialer-list 1 protocol ip list 199

the adtran is configured through the front lcd interface.

the sh isdn stat shows:

Dillon_3810#sh isdn stat
Global ISDN Switchtype = basic-ni
ISDN BRI1/0 interface
        dsl 8, interface ISDN Switchtype = basic-ni
    Layer 1 Status:
        ACTIVE
    Layer 2 Status:
        TEI = 103, Ces = 2, SAPI = 0, State = MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED
        TEI = 104, Ces = 1, SAPI = 0, State = MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED
        TEI 104, ces = 1, state = 5(init)
            spid1 configured, no LDN, spid1 sent, spid1 valid
            Endpoint ID Info: epsf = 0, usid = 71, tid = 1
        TEI 103, ces = 2, state = 5(init)
            spid2 configured, no LDN, spid2 sent, spid2 valid
            Endpoint ID Info: epsf = 0, usid = 70, tid = 1
    Layer 3 Status:
        0 Active Layer 3 Call(s)
    Active dsl 8 CCBs = 0
    The Free Channel Mask:  0x80000003

any help is greatly appreciated.  

0
Comment
Question by:pollardb28
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:logic2
ID: 21862529
How do they authenticate ?
if they are connected and drops then i'd guess its an authentication problem
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 250 total points
ID: 21862821
Does the Adtran require authentication?

If so...
Add the following to the BRI1/0 interface:
    ppp authentication chap
And modify the following:
    dialer map ip 172.16.255.5 name NYC_3810 speed 56 broadcast 19173680097

Also, I see the "dialer-list 1 protocol ip list 199" statement,
but don't see the "access-list 199 permit ip any any" statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pollardb28
ID: 21866865
the adtran does not require authentication.  from what i was told the authentication is done by the router that the adtran is connected to.  i have no authentication set on any of the routers....I made the suggested changes and this is what i get when i try to ping the remote router.

Dillon_3810#ping 172.16.255.5

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.16.255.5, timeout is 2 seconds:

6w1d: BR1/0 DDR: place call
6w1d: BR1/0 DDR: Dialing cause ip (s=172.16.255.6, d=172.16.255.5)
6w1d: BR1/0 DDR: Attempting to dial 19173680097
6w1d: ISDN BR1/0 Q931: TX -> SETUP pd = 8  callref = 0x66
        Bearer Capability i = 0x8890
                Standard = CCITT
                Transfer Capability = Unrestricted Digital
                Transfer Mode = Circuit
                Transfer Rate = 64 kbit/s
        Channel ID i = 0x83
        Keypad Facility i = '19173680097'
6w1d: ISDN BR1/0 Q931: RX <- CALL_PROC pd = 8  callref = 0xE6
        Channel ID i = 0x89
        Locking Shift to Codeset 5
        Codeset 5 IE 0x2A  i = 0x80880B, '19173680097', 0x80010980011480011
14.
6w1d: ISDN BR1/0 Q931: RX <- ALERTING pd = 8  callref = 0xE6
        Signal i = 0x01 - Ring back tone on
6w1d: ISDN BR1/0 Q931: RX <- CONNECT pd = 8  callref = 0xE6
        Signal i = 0x3F - Tones off
0w25769803776d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface BRI1/0:1, changed state to up
0w25769803776d: %ISDN-6-CONNECT: Interface BRI1/0:1 is now connected to 191
097 N/A
6w1d: ISDN BR1/0 Q931: TX -> CONNECT_ACK pd = 8  callref = 0x66
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: O CONFREQ [Closed] id 31 len 10
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP:    MagicNumber 0xEE74BFAA (0x0506EE74BFAA).
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: Timeout: State REQsent
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: O CONFREQ [REQsent] id 32 len 10
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP:    MagicNumber 0xEE74BFAA (0x0506EE74BFAA).
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: Timeout: State REQsent
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: O CONFREQ [REQsent] id 33 len 10
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP:    MagicNumber 0xEE74BFAA (0x0506EE74BFAA).
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: Timeout: State REQsent
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: O CONFREQ [REQsent] id 34 len 10
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP:    MagicNumber 0xEE74BFAA (0x0506EE74BFAA).
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
Dillon_3810#
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: Timeout: State REQsent
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: O CONFREQ [REQsent] id 35 len 10
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP:    MagicNumber 0xEE74BFAA (0x0506EE74BFAA)
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: Timeout: State REQsent
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: O CONFREQ [REQsent] id 36 len 10
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP:    MagicNumber 0xEE74BFAA (0x0506EE74BFAA)
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: Timeout: State REQsent
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: O CONFREQ [REQsent] id 37 len 10
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP:    MagicNumber 0xEE74BFAA (0x0506EE74BFAA)
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: Timeout: State REQsent
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: O CONFREQ [REQsent] id 38 len 10
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP:    MagicNumber 0xEE74BFAA (0x0506EE74BFAA)
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: Timeout: State REQsent
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: O CONFREQ [REQsent] id 39 len 10
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP:    MagicNumber 0xEE74BFAA (0x0506EE74BFAA)
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: Timeout: State REQsent
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: O CONFREQ [REQsent] id 40 len 10
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP:    MagicNumber 0xEE74BFAA (0x0506EE74BFAA)
6w1d: BR1/0:1 LCP: Timeout: State REQsent
6w1d: BR1/0:1 DDR: disconnecting call
0w25769803776d: %ISDN-6-DISCONNECT: Interface BRI1/0:1  disconnected from 1
80097 , call lasted 20 seconds
6w1d: ISDN BR1/0 Q931: TX -> DISCONNECT pd = 8  callref = 0x66
        Cause i = 0x8090 - Normal call clearing
6w1d: ISDN BR1/0 Q931: RX <- RELEASE pd = 8  callref = 0xE6
0w25769803776d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface BRI1/0:1, changed state to down
6w1d: ISDN BR1/0 Q931: TX -> RELEASE_COMP pd = 8  callref = 0x66
Dillon_3810#


thanks for all the help.....
0