Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.Net Assembly mscorlib

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an application that I was able to build and run just fine, I have done something to corrupt my :\WINDOWS\assembly\GAC_32\mscorlib\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\mscorlib.dll, it does not find the assembly files and no symbols load now. I am not sure what I did or added to cause this. I tried running dotnetfx.exe and it gives me an error not compatible with the installed version error. Is there anything I can do other than re-installing VS and all my plugins? I am working at a large client and we do not have full administrative rirghts to our machines. How do these assemblies get coruptted and how do I avoid doing it again? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:teamsport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Joel Coehoorn
ID: 21860129
You can uninstall and re-install just the .Net framework, with the only caveat being that any assembly installed to the GAC will need to be re-installed.  Unfortunately, you need admin rights for that as well but I don't see any other way.

You might get real lucky just copying that file off of a friend's workstation, but that likely requires admin rights too, and I wouldn't count on it working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamsport
ID: 21860490
I tried re-installing the dotnetfx.exe at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0856EACB-4362-4B0D-8EDD-AAB15C5E04F5&displaylang=en, but it errors on me telling me that they are not the same version.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Joel Coehoorn
ID: 21860645
You need to uninstall the version you have first.  But you'll need admin privileges on the machine to re-install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamsport
ID: 21861942
OK - I have an administrator doing the uninstall and re-installing of 2.0 spc1, which is what was initially installed, I now have admin to the machine. (yea!), But the corp admin has to provide the right software and version. I'll find out in the morning if it corrects the application. Do you have any idea what causes this to happen and how to avoid it?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cottsak earned 1500 total points
ID: 21862020
u could have just removed the single assembly from the GAC and replaced it.
0