[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Perl script to check for whether Remote files exist

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-24
How can I use perl to see whether or not a remote file exists or not?  
I need to check to see if a file is available on a unc path \\host\file1 and handle the exception if it is not accessible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TyBay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21860156

if(-e "\\\\host\\file1") {
    print "file exists\n";
}
else {
    print "File does not exist\n";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21860184
What platform are you running this script on? Windows or Linux?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TyBay
ID: 21861567
Windows
With Adam's pattern it does not seem to recognize that the file exists.  I can access via unc and then when using the provided pattern in Active State Perl on Windows I get a false negative every time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TyBay
ID: 21861614
scratch that - syntax error on my part...
0