?
Solved

Can you change the text/font of PHP output messages and errors such as to white, on a black site?

Posted on 2008-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-25
Hello

Is it possible to change the text style of messages from PHP and maybe MySQL while I'm asking?

My website background is black so obviously I cant see any appear I have been pressing CTRL+A on the page for the last 2 weeks lol  Also the messages show behind elements on my site so I need to CTRL+C and then CTRL+P into notepad lol

Its a bit much work to read it. This is one of those questions I bet I should know, something obvious! but then that happens to me sadly!!!

Thanks anyone
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Bayne
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vel Eous earned 500 total points
ID: 21860033
<style type="text/css">
body{
font-color: #FFF;
}
</style>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ryan Bayne
ID: 21860085
Aw I tried to delete this question too late lol

It hit me after it you can encapsulate a block of PHP so that its output is styled. Just setting the body font-color never popped up though.

thanks bud
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:codeQuantum
ID: 21860158
There is an easier way than encapsulating the whole php code or changing the whole page style...

Take the MySQL errors for examples. Wrap them in a CSS definition, and style it. Have a look at the code and tell me if it is clear :


// your MySQL query	
$result = mysql_query($query, $conn);
// we capture the error message and style it
if (!$result) errorDie('<h2 class="error">Invalid query: '.mysql_error()."\nWhole query: ".$query."</h2>"); //debug

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21860202
There are configuration options in php.ini to make this work:

; String to output before an error message.
;error_prepend_string = "<font color=ff0000>"

; String to output after an error message.
;error_append_string = "</font>"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:codeQuantum
ID: 21860213
wow I didnt know that. Thanks agriesser.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21860255
You're welcome :) That's what EE is for - never stop learning ;)
0