Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq presario x1000 shuts down randomly

Posted on 2008-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,
We have a compaq presario x1000. Lately the screen has been going black, then a message: "Nonsystem disk or disk error/ Strike any key..." appears at the top left hand corner. After strking a key, nothing happens. We then have to do cntrol alt delete which reboots the computer. THis happens several times a day now and we can't think of any reason why it would be happening.

We hope you can help. Thank you!
geemck
0
Comment
Question by:geemck
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
defjab earned 500 total points
ID: 21860118
There could be a few things causing this:

A) Loose power or data cable
B) Failing Hard Drive
C) Virus

Easiest to check , is A, which requires opening the case and validating the cables are tightly connected.
Next easiest is Virus, There are several online checks you can do for free
I like house call by trend micro, linked here
http://housecall65.trendmicro.com/

A failing hard drive is difficult to diagnose, You can check event viewer in windows to look for failures. the other option is to run chkdsk /f from the command prompt and reboot. this will show you the integrity of the drive upon rebooting.

M
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ray
Ray earned 500 total points
ID: 21860142
First instinct is a hard drive trying to fail or a bad sector being written to.

Good how to guide here     http://home.comcast.net/~SupportCD/DiagnoseXP.html
Try this section -->     Step 4 - Harddrive

You can also use Windows built in Tools
open MY COMPUTER, right click your C drive and go to PROPERTIES
Use the error checking option shown
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 21864384
it looks like the pc is rebooting - you'll have to find the cause.
i would install speedfan to monitor temps :  http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      
you can also test your ram and disk
ram - use memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
disk - pick the one you need from :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287

post back the results !
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 21883505
On the bottom, in the right, rear corner you will see the circular cooling fan which blows out through the back corner of the laptop.  Inside the vent holes on the back, you will see the fins that the fan blows through to cool the CPU.  Get a can of Blow-Off and, with the laptop off, blow through the fins and dust should come flying out of the fan hole on the bottom.  If you want to be thorough, use a small paint brush to clean the fan blades and blow some more.
As old as the X-100 is, I'm sure the fins are full of dust bunnies and it is getting much hotter than it used to.
0