Solved

FTP error occurred - cannot put homepage.html. Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem.

Posted on 2008-06-24
13
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm using Dreamweaver to create my website but am having problems uploading the files. I can connect to my server, but when i try to 'PUT' files to the remote site, it says, "An FTP error occurred - cannot put homepage.html Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem." Ive seen someone reccommend using the 'set permissions' and entering 644, but this fails as well. This is my first attempted site, please help a noob

0
Comment
Question by:scaysboom
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21860148
Hi scaysboom,

Can you put any file or do all of them generate an error?

Are you sure you are in a folder that is writable?

Is this a Windows server or Linux?

0
 

Author Comment

by:scaysboom
ID: 21860179
Hello Jason
all of them are generating an error
it is a windows server
not sure what u mean by a folder that is writable. i keep trying to change the destination with my web host, but the only way i can connect to the remote site on dreamweaver is if i use / or \ as the host directory
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21860220
Can you use another FTP to connect and test?  There is a small chance this is a Dreamweaver FTP bug, but more likely it is a server misconfiguration or a user misconfiguration in the Site settings.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:scaysboom
ID: 21860264
By another FTP do you mean a different domain name, or a different webhost? (prob. neither lol). I have tried uploading a different, one page site with a different domain and same problem. But I only have one webhost (1and1). Are you suggesting it is possibly a problem at my web hosts end? in which case I can contact them for help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21860274
Have you followed the instructions in the related solution already?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/DreamWeaver/Q_21685184.html

What happend when you clicked on the Test button as mentioned in this solution?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21860325
No, I mean download another FTP client, like SmartFTP and try to connect to your site on 1and1.  If that works, we are safe in saying that DW is the problem or your config of DW is the problem (that's what Vallenwood says in the other thread that agriesser links to).
0
 

Author Comment

by:scaysboom
ID: 21860328
When i hit the Test button the server does connect successfully. The only files in the remote site are:
a folder (/)
and a file (info.txt)
I am unable to remove either. The info.txt file when opened reads the following
Important information:
----------------------
By activating MS Frontpage Extensions you can no longer access your
website with FTP. Please make sure that the MS Frontpage Extensions
are disabled.
If you still have problems after disabling the MS Frontpage
Extensions please contact our support.
Many thanks!

This is a message I received from my webhost when i disabled the MS Frontpage Extensions. Does this make any sense, or am I giving you useless information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scaysboom
ID: 21860338
Will try SmartFTP now jason
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21860367
Don't bother.

That message above tells you the issue.  Your site is configured for FrontPage and normal FTP is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scaysboom
ID: 21860385
No, i have disabled the MS frontpage extensions so I could use FTP, I have an option to re-activate MS Extensions if i wish with my web host, but at the mo they are definately disabled
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 400 total points
ID: 21860438
>> but at the mo they are definately disabled

Maybe, maybe not.  I would check with 1and1 to be sure FTP service is back to normal.  If SmartFTP doesn't work, then my suspicion is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scaysboom
ID: 21860636
Jason smartftp has failed

Looks like u were right buddy. Will get on to my webhost now, thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21860707
scaysboom,

You're new here, but this was an example of an "A" answer.  You might want to read up on grading etiquette:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi97

It doesn't matter that much to me, as I have more points that I will ever need again, but other Experts rely on the multiplier from the grade to keep their status.
0