Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need administrator priviledges to rename system folder item

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I am woring on fixing a windows update issue. In the process I am asked to RENAME a folder inside the "Windows" folder on my C drive.

When I ask to rename, it tells me that I don't have enough priviledges to perform that action.

How can I get those priviledges?

Thanks,

Peter

0
Comment
Question by:My-PC-Guru
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
__Vortex__ earned 2000 total points
ID: 21860182
Most common problem is permissions, you will need to take ownership of the folder. The following web page describes the procedure:
http://www.winxptutor.com/ownership.htm

V
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nkiran4u
ID: 21862983
bettern dont try to change the names of folders in windows/system/system32 directories
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elpamyelhsa
ID: 21862999
What is the exact folder you are trying to rename, if it contains files in use you will not be able to rename it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:My-PC-Guru
ID: 21913114
I am so sorry to answer with such delay!

I thank everyone for their contribution, and Vortex's solution did the trick. It had to do with windows update no longer working, and one of the solutions involved to rename a folder. I ended up to do a full system re-install instead. However, I did learn how to "take ownership" of the folder!

Thank you.

Peter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:My-PC-Guru
ID: 31470360
Thanks, you were spot on!
0