[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamic DNS and Dynamic NAT

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a laptop.  When I bring it into our office it dynamically gets an address from our DHCP Server.  I can't set the IP address on the laptop to static, since the laptop goes home onto another network.  I want to get the same IP address every time when I get into the office so that I can have port forwarding to that same IP.  However, my DHCP server does not allow reservations.  Is there any way to make sure I get the same IP address every time?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 21863144
It's in the hands of your IT administrator. There are ways to force the DHCP server to associate a MAC address with an IP address, but your IT policy may not allow this. The same goes for port forwarding in the office firewall.
/RID
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
minvis earned 1000 total points
ID: 21863146
On your TCP/IP settings you can use the "Alternate settings tab".

On the "General" tab configure the TCP/IP settings to obtain an IP address and DNS server address automaticly. Only then the second tab (alternate settings) will show up, there should you setup your static ip address.

The following will happen: At first your computer will send a DHCP discover. If there's no reply from a DHCP server your adapter will use the settings on the "alternate settings" tab.

Another option is to use a "userclass" with a infinite lease duration. (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240247)


Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 21887866
However, there is a DHCP server at both locations.  How can I make sure the Alternate Settings IP address is used when I have a DHCP server present?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:raehrlich
raehrlich earned 1000 total points
ID: 21892701
Most DHCP servers lease an IP address for a specific amount of time or allow an the admin to adjusted the lease time. If your computer re-request an IP address within the lease period, say after a reboot or power-on, you will most likely get the same IP address again. If you request it outside the least time, it may get a different one. To see when your lease expires, open a command prompt and type IPCONFIG /ALL. It kinda sounds like your company may lease an address for only 24 hours (or less). What you could do, is just before you shutdown you computer is type IPCONFIG /RENEW. This will reset the lease time and give you another 24 hours ( what ever the amount it is) with the same IP address.
0