Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allowing non-domain machines and users to access shared drive on the domain

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Helli,

I have windows based netwrok with a windows 2003 and active directory, on our network we have a handfull of machines that are not joined to the domain and we don't want them to be joined anytime soon. On our file server we have few shared drive that we want the local users on these machine to be able to access these drives. How can I do that if it s possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:htabbach
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NoLimit99RBS earned 2000 total points
ID: 21860292
You will need to create local user accounts on the file server with the same username and password that are on the non-domain computers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21860296
Make sure the users who are logging into these machines are NETWORK users. Meaning, they are users in Active Directory. Other than that, make sure the NON-Domain machines are having the Network Users as Local Admins.

Right click on my computer...MAP Network Drive > \\Server\Share

Make sure you map it while logged in as the "Network User". Also, make sure you provide Admin Login credentials when prompted by Mapping Network Drive.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21860329
Does your file server support web based file sharing?  That can be an option...if those machines are on your LAN already and you want to give users access what is problem with joining the machines to the network.

If the folks are guests and you create accounts on your domain ensure that you set an expiration date on those accounts to that you do not forget that they are there.
0