Solved

How can I check my download speed?

Posted on 2008-06-24
11
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Downloading of email and internet pages is PAINFULLY SLOW! I've tried disabling my firewall and anti-virus software, but that had no effect. I've run Kaspersky, Zone Alarm and SuperAntiVirus scans, so far. I suspect that the problem may be with Qwest DSL in the line or the modem, purchased from them. Is there a free tool I can use to find out what download speed I am achieving at the modem, or without taking into account IE/Thunderbird? (I don't know how to best check my download speed period.) How about something I can run from the command prompt? I'm running Win2k Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NoLimit99RBS earned 100 total points
ID: 21860333
I just use Speakeasy http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/

I am pretty sure there is software you can use from your pc, but I am not sure of whats out there.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pzozulka
pzozulka earned 100 total points
ID: 21860347
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 100 total points
ID: 21860350
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 100 total points
ID: 21860387
Hello there,

Here are a few that you can also use...
http://www.speedtest.net/
http://myspeed.visualware.com/
http://www.dslreports.com/stest
http://www.intel.com/ca/personal/digital-life/broadband/index.htm

All of these are HTML interfaces but they are very accurate.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:CarlWarner
CarlWarner earned 100 total points
ID: 21861249
Qwest actually has its own speed test:
http://speedtest.qwest.net/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 21861261
US West/Qwest DSL FAQs
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/uswest
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dalili_s
ID: 21932898
The problem may be in your computer try some clean computer or operating system  with your line and see if there is any change
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 25227056
How do I select multiple solutions and spread points? I know I've done that in the past, but see no option to do so.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 25227362
It appears the OP wants to split points now.
0