?
Solved

Connected interfaces show two routes

Posted on 2008-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
i have on serial interface
wjhen i show ip route is shows 2 connected interfaces

one with a /27 and one with a /32.  the /27 is correct andt eh /32 is one ip off

i.e. 192.168.1.1/27
192.168.1.2/32

i do not know where the /32 is comming from.
0
Comment
Question by:maxis2cute
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 21860411
You would have to post your config for me to answer that. Possibly a loopback interface.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 21861419
I'm guessing that this is a serial interface running PPP.

This is normal PPP behavior. With PPP on a serial link, you'll always see two entries in the routing table.  I knew the reason once (long ago), but I've forgotten why the protocol does this.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:maxis2cute
ID: 21861438
Donjohnston-excellent

if you can tell me you can get the points
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:maxis2cute
ID: 21861457
you get the points anyway, i am sure it is because if i use CEF, it has 2 tables.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 21861461
Haven't noticed that with PPP before :) Perhaps something to do wtih PPP's Peer Neighbor Route?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 21861464
Sorry. I filed it away as "nice to know", not "need to know" and it's long gone. I put it up there with where did the "cisco" name come from, why is the sky blue and why does the phone ring after you sit down at the dinner table.

Suffice it to say that what you're seeing is normal and it's always going to happen with PPP.
0