Solved

Active Directory user modification.

Posted on 2008-06-24
10
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

Is it possible, to take first name and last name in AD, add a dott in between plus add a @ and domain name and put that information back in the users Email field?
Like this firsname.lastname@domain.com

The reason is that we are using Lotus Notes and we never used the Email field in AD, but now we need to have that field coverd because of a new software that does not sopport Lotus Notes.
If someone have a script or AD syntax it would be great. I have two days to se if there is a script of some kind or start to do it manually :(

In advanced, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Bjarte Fjelland
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 21860397
Use LDIFDE to export to a file, modify, then import back into AD. For the little you want to do it should not be hard.  If you have a really large number of users, use VBA in Excel to populate the email field with the information from fname and lname.

Using LDIFDE to import and export directory objects to Active Directory -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/237677/en-us
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kollenh earned 500 total points
ID: 21861495
Yeah, it's no problem; I wrote a script to do almost exactly that about two years ago when a very similar thing happened with the company I worked for at the time.  This is a quick & dirty version; if you want something nicer, let me know.  You'll need to change the values "strRootDomain" and "strEmailDomain" to match yours, of course.  Run this from a command prompt with 'cscript' as it will output those accounts that do not match your criteria.  You can run it with a "/chk" switch and it will loop through only 10 (you can change this number) and not make any changes to the accounts - to get an idea of what would happen before committing a whole bunch of changes.  Note, I did not include the ability to recurse sub-domains and it will overwrite anything already in the Email field.
'updateEmail.vbs
 
'Function: Populate the email address field from a user's first and last names.
 
'USER-DEFINED Variables
strRootDomain = "dc=domain,dc=name"
strEmailDomain = "@domain.com"
strRootDomain = "dc=ustechs,dc=local"
strEmailDomain = "@ustechs.com"
 
'Checking option
If wscript.arguments.named.exists("chk") Then blnTest=True Else blnTest=False
If wscript.arguments.named.exists("s") Then blnSilent=True Else blnSilent=False
If (blnTest=True) And (blnSilent=True) Then _
  wscript.echo "You cannot specify console output AND silent mode." _
  & vbCrLf & "Please try again and use only one switch." : wscript.quit
 
'
Dim blnFirstName
Dim blnLastName
 
'Query AD
strUserAttribs = "distinguishedName,givenName,sn"
Set objConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
objConnection.Open "Provider=ADsDSOObject;"
Set objCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection
objCommand.Properties("Size Limit") = 5000
objCommand.Properties("Page Size") = 5000
objCommand.CommandText = _
    "<LDAP://" & strRootDomain & ">;(objectCategory=User);" & strUserAttribs & ";subtree"  
Set objRecordSet = objCommand.Execute
 
'Loop through results
Do Until objRecordset.EOF
	intCount=intCount + 1
	If (blnTest=True) And (intCount>10) Then Exit Do
	firstName = objRecordSet.Fields("givenName")
	lastName = objRecordSet.Fields("sn")
	strUserObj = objRecordset.Fields("distinguishedName")
	If IsNull(firstName) Then firstName = "Null" : blnPatternMatch=False
	If IsNull(lastName) Then lastName = "Null" : blnPatternMatch=False
	If blnPatternMatch=True Then
		strEmailAddr = firstName & "." & lastName & strEmailDomain
		If blnTest=True Then
			wscript.echo "[" & intcount & "] " & firstName & " + " & lastName & " = " & strEmailAddr
		Else
			Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & strUserObj)
			objUser.Put "Mail", strEmailAddr
			objUser.SetInfo
			intChanged = intChanged + 1
		End If
	ElseIf blnSilent=False Then
		wscript.echo "[" & intcount & "] " & strUserObj & " did not match pattern."
		wscript.echo "   FirstName: " & firstName
		wscript.echo "   LastName: " & lastName
	End If
	blnPatternMatch=True
	objRecordset.MoveNext
Loop
objConnection.Close
 
wscript.echo intChanged & " accounts modified."

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bjarte Fjelland
ID: 21866032
Thank you for the script kollenh, that is what im looking for, but I have a questions regarding the script.
Is the script just displaying the E-mail address or shall it also put the email information in to the E-mail field to the user?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bjarte Fjelland
ID: 21873911
The script does change some users but not all and I can't figure it out why.
I do not have more time to investigate so I have started to do this manually. But I have not given up the script yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bjarte Fjelland
ID: 31470369
The script did change about 30% of the users and that is more then zero :o)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kollenh
ID: 21875875
Sorry for the delay, I was wrapped up in troubleshooting some email issues of my own yesterday.

The script *should* be setting the "Email" field on user's account, but only if the object is 1)a "User" and 2)has both 'firstname' and 'lastname' field populated.  Since it's sporadic, not sure where to suggest you start looking.  There must be something about those accounts that doesn't fit or perhaps you do not have permission to modify them?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bjarte Fjelland
ID: 21878563
Hi kollenh,

No problem with the delay.
By the way I'm domain admin, it's my network :o) but the thing is that we have upgraded the users from Windows NT 4.0 to AD with Windows 2003. That's from 1999 up until now.
I'm not surprised that the script does sporadic turns cos I haven't learned scripting yet.
I'll try though :o)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kollenh
ID: 21878624
I went through that exact migration about 3 years ago.  Lots of fun.

You did edit the two values at the beginning, right?  I mistakenly left a test domain listed so lines 8 and 9 can just be deleted outright and then you should have edited lines 6 & 7.  Do you have just the one domain/forest and are the users in one or multiple OUs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bjarte Fjelland
ID: 21879274
We have multiple OUs (one domain) and I was wondering about the 8 and 9 lines.
I did REM them out but the script stoped, or it did not finish.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kollenh
ID: 21879303
Ok, those were for my test domain.  Go ahead and remove them but then edit lines 6 & 7 so they match your AD domain and Email domain, respectively.  For example if your domain was contoso.com, line 6 would be "dc=contoso,dc=com" and line 7 would be "@contoso.com"... make sense?  You may have already done this, I just want to make sure.
0