Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

the visual basic product I'm making requires apache server and mysql to be installed, how can I automatically download those two programs for users and install them?

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
the visual basic product I'm making requires apache server and mysql to be installed, how can I automatically download those two programs for users and install them?  This is on windows operating system  if that is not obvious.  Thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:blackbookcoder2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
albuitra earned 1000 total points
ID: 21860388
search for WAMP = Windows Apache Mysql PHP
http://www.en.wampserver.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 1000 total points
ID: 21860473
Make sure you disclose to the people that you are installing those items.  They provide very real security vulnerabilities when compared to a system that does not have them installed.

If you are going to deal with government, they probably would not even be allowed to install the product with all those web technologies opening up security holes.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:albuitra
albuitra earned 1000 total points
ID: 21860542
This is another solution
http://www.apache2triad.net/

ANY webserver with BAD security configuration provide very real security vulnerabilities
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 1000 total points
ID: 21860564
^
|

Agreed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blackbookcoder2
ID: 31470374
Thanks everyone for your help.  These are excellent solutions
0