?
Solved

How do you format a dynamic variable in PHP?

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am trying to format a dynamic variable from my SQL query. How do I do that? My variable is.

$event_result['start_date']
0
Comment
Question by:kallestie
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21860443
format how?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vel Eous earned 2000 total points
ID: 21860467
You mean date format?

echo date ( 'Y-m-d', mktime ( $event_result['start_date'] ) );
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 21860468
You can use the PHP date() function to format dates. For more information, please see http://www.php.net/date and http://www.php.net/strtotime .
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kallestie
ID: 31470377
Thank you!!! :)
0