Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting Parallels to a workgroup at home.

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I"m having trouble trying to connect Parallels on my Macbook running XP to my home workgroup.
0
Comment
Question by:storktech
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 21860642
If you set up your Parallels using bridged ethernet rather than shared networking, then your XP virtual machine will pick up its own IP address from DHCP, and behave as if it was a separate machine. It should then operate as any other PC would operate.

Add it to a workgroup the normal way.

Cheers,

Joel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cuscom
ID: 21913835
How do you change the configuration from "shared" to "bridged"? This seems to be the solution I am looking for but I'm not sure how to go about it. I have a user with a MAC OS X 10.4.11 with Parallels Desktop 3.0 and XP Pro. The XP receives the IP through DHCP, getting the same IP as the MAC. I can ping the gateway router and access the internet fine, but I'm not able to ping nor access anything on the LAN.  I need to create a mapped folder to one of the LAN machines to access the ACT database. The Parallels XP doesn't see anything on the LAN.  Any tips are appreciated.
Thank you,
Alan
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1500 total points
ID: 21915246
If you have a desktop icon for your VM, don't use it to start the VM up.  Instead o to applications in finder and locate the parallels folder and start Parallels Desktop from there.  From here you can select your VM and it will pop up the VM screen, but will not start up the VM.  Then from the Edit menu item choose to edit the VM.  In the VM configuration editor select your network adapter and change it to bridged.  OK the changes and then start the VM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:storktech
ID: 31470379
Thanks
0