Solved

Is there a path limit for compressed files in a windows directory structure?

Posted on 2008-06-24
7
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi All,
I've got an issue where we have some of our network directories compressed (standard windows built-in zip compression) and after a certain depth in the pathname, documents cannot be opened.
For example, J:\Directory 1\Directory 2\Directory 3\Directory 4\Directory 5\Directory 6\Directory 7\Directory 8\Office document.doc cannot be opened after approx 100 characters deep in the path name.
The cursor just flashes for a second and then nothing happens. HOWEVER this only seems to be affecting Office documents, Word, Excel, etc as i've successfully opened PDF documents from paths where the Office ones will not.
If you copy the document from the deep path to a shorter one it will open, so the documents are not corrupted.
Any ideas on whether there is a character limit/directory depth limit when using this compression?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Chezum
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
redrumkev earned 125 total points
ID: 21861951
Chezum,

See this posting: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21091571.html

Hope this helps!
Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chezum
ID: 21862679
Hi redrumkev, thanks for the link but it doesn't quite answer my question. The path i'm trying to access is only about 100 characters deep so nowhere near the 255 char limit. Also, the issue appears to affect office files but not other types, ie: acrobat, etc..
Any other ideas?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kr0me
ID: 21935120
You have "J:\" mapped as a drive. How long is the path that "J:\" is mapped to?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kr0me
ID: 21935121
Is your Office patched to Service Pack 3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chezum
ID: 21948733
Office is SP2, and the J: mapping only adds an extra 20 or so characters.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kr0me
ID: 21978473
Is there a long folder name in the path somwehere
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chezum
ID: 31470380
Thanks - believe it or not, when I checked the server and got the full path name it ended up being a lot longer, it was just shared from a deep path but the original looks like it takes it over the 255 char limit! cheers
0