Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The data file archive folders was not closed properly

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I have a 10gb pst file in outlook 2007 and each time i start outlook it comes up with a message The data file archive folders was not closed properly.
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:kwok76_uk
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 21861529
You can try some of the steps mentioned here:

http://forums.techguy.org/business-applications/400871-outlook-2003-error-data-file.html

If that doesn't work out, try using the inbox repair tool:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272227
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Martinez earned 2000 total points
ID: 21876040
Whoah...10gb is really really beyond what MS had in mind when they created PST. Generally you dont want to get over 2gb in size. What i would recommend is creating more PST's and adding as much as you can to them to reduce the size of that file. Than running scanpst.exe (do a search for this file and just run it) file Either that or check into software like this
http://www.cimaware.com/main/products/outlookfix-features.php
that will let you split pst files mostly hassle free.
Either way expect some corruption in that monster of a pst file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwok76_uk
ID: 21879962
thanks for your help (",)
0