Solved

generating a sequence of "namenumber" in Perl or PHP

Posted on 2008-06-24
7
234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-24
I have a file like this:

yellow
black
red


How can I obtain a new file that repeats those names followed by numbers of a specified range?

For example for 8 to 12 it must generate this:

yellow8
yellow9
yellow10
yellow11
yellow12
black8
black9
black10
black11
black12
red8
red9
red10
red11
red12
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 21860580
Could go like this:
$start =  8;
$end   = 12;
$fp = fopen('newfile.txt', 'w');
foreach (file('wordsperline.txt') as $line) {
   for ($i = $start; $i<= $end; ++$i)
     fputs($fp, trim($line) . $i ."\n");
}
fclose($fp=;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 200 total points
ID: 21860618
Call like:
    script.pl file.txt

#!/usr/bin/perl
use strict;
use warnings;
 
while(<>) {
	chomp;
	for my $i (8..12) {
		print "$_$i\n";
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21860753
perl -lne 'print for <${_}{8,9,10,11,12}>' file
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 21860948
Unfortunately I get errors with all the proposed solutions:



hernst42:

C:\PHP\php -r yourscript.scp
PHP Parse error:  syntax error, unexpected $end in Command line code on line 1



Adam314:

C:\Perl\bin\perl yourscript.pl file.txt
Bareword found where operator expected at script.pl line 4, near ") as"
        (Missing operator before as?)
Bareword found where operator expected at script.pl line 6, near ")
     fputs"
        (Missing operator before fputs?)
syntax error at script.pl line 4, near ") as "
syntax error at script.pl line 6, near ")
     fputs"
Execution of script.pl aborted due to compilation errors.



ozo:

C:\Perl\bin\perl -lne 'print for <${_}{8,9,10,11,12}>' file.txt
The system cannot find the file specified.

The "file.txt" is in the current dir so I don't know why it doesn't find it. I suppose that the problem is in the syntax of the command.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 21861140
On my script, are you sure you copied/pasted correctly.  The string that is causing an error ") as" doesn't exist in the script, and line 4 is blank.  What version of perl are you using?
    perl -v


For ozo's script on windows, you need double quotes instead of single quotes.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 300 total points
ID: 21861256
dos shell handles quotes differently
C:\Perl\bin\perl -lne "print for <${_}{8,9,10,11,12}>" file.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 21861552
oopss.. Adam314, I used the hernst42's script for your test.. sorry.. your script worked, as the script of Ozo. Thanks both!

By the way Ozo, your minimalist solutions are always the best! You're really a genius, my favourite genius. I'm curious... where are you from?  :)
0