Solved

DC not registering SRV records in Novell DNS

Posted on 2008-06-24
11
1,755 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-25
Plan:

Client wants to install two new domain controllers using the Novell DNS as the primary source for name resolution.  

Current DNS configuration:

2 Primary DNS servers: 2 Novell DNS Server, 2 Active Directory Integrated DNS servers

Client is currently syncing the two types of DNS servers by making the same changes twice -- one on each side.  

Problem:

I can't get the existing domain controller to register its SRV records in the Novell DNS.  

1.  Even if I manually add all the SRV records, will the Novell DNS be as functional as a Windows ADI   DNS?  

2.  If so, is there a way to import the netlogon.dns file into the Novell DNS to save time entering records?

0
Comment
Question by:exchangelunatic
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21860714

1. Manual maintenance of SRV Records is a bit heavy but entirely possible.

2. How does Novell DNS store it's zone files?

If it's a flat file in RFC complaint format you can copy and paste from the netlogon.dns file.

That said, I would do it slightly differently.

If you want to maintain the Novell Servers as primary DNS for the zone it would perhaps be a good idea to add a Delegation for _msdcs (as a subdomain) to the AD DNS Servers.

Then add _msdcs as a zone to the AD DNS Servers, set Dynamic Updates to Secure Only then restart the NetLogon Service on each DC to see if they register records correctly.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangelunatic
ID: 21860837
I'm not completely following your proposed solution.  _msdcs is already a delegated zone under the primary zone (domain A.org).  

-- Forward Look up Zones
           -- _msdcs.DomainA.org
                                  -- dc
                                  -- domains
                                  -- gc
                                  -- pdc
           -- DomainA.org
                                   -- _msdcs
                                   -- _sites
                                   -- _tcp
                                   -- _udp
                                   -- DomainDNSzones
                                   -- ForestDNSzones

Also, I don't know how Novell stores its zone files.  I'm goina take guess and say flat file.  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21860870

> -- Forward Look up Zones
 ...

That's on the Windows DNS Servers though, isn't it?

If your clients are using the Novell Server for name resolution then adding a delegation from there to the Windows Servers would be appropriate and avoid manual registration of service records.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangelunatic
ID: 21861315
Okay I'll look into adding the _msdcs (is that the only zone I should be adding) as a delegated zone in Novell DNS.  

As for creating a new zone in MS DNS, I'm not sure if you mean ADI or straight primary or if it even matters.  When it's created it's an empty zone, what folder/zone should I import from?

I might be way off from what you're thinking, so if you could elaborate a little further, it would really help.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:peterlambrechtsen
ID: 21861403
You cannot easily use the Novell DNS server for your AD registration as detailed above AD has it's own registration services and it is generally quite a difficult task to get it working correctly.

Novell DNS server is not a flat file it's actually stored inside eDirectory and can be exported out as a flat file using the DNS/DHCP console or iManager.

What I have always done in the past when integrating AD and eDirectory systems is create a AD only DNS Zone of AD.CustomerName.Local using .local as the last domain so the customers actual DNS domain is not the same as the AD DNS Domain.  When / if your customer ever decides to change their name it is near impossible to change the AD Domain once it has already been established.  And this way you use Novell eDirectory's DNS server to service the customername.com domain, and point ad.customername.local to the AD DNS Servers just for servicing the AD infrastructure.

The way AD is dependent upon DNS is horrid, and makes company mergers / splits / renames / rebranding exercises a very painful task, normally resulting in building a whole new set of servers in a new domain, and migrating the data between servers.

If you are creating a new AD then try and consider using .local for the top level domain and manage the AD DNS outside the corporate DNS domain.  If you are working with an existing environment and the AD domain is companyname.com which is what your corporate domainname is, it will be easier to just move everything over to have AD service the corporate domain, albeit unpalatable with many in the organization suspect.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangelunatic
ID: 21861664
Thanks for the response Peter.  

Unfortuately, the customer wants keep the Novell as the Primary source for servcing DNS.  I'm simply trying to:

1.  Re-configure DNS so the client does not have to make the same change twice in the same zone (DomainA.org) on two different DNS systems -- Windows and Novell, respectively.

2.  Promote two new Domain controllers using the Novell DNS servers as the primary/authoratative DNS servers for dns zone 'DomainA.org'.

My thought is:

1.  Register ALL the srv and other records (if any) for the existing domain controllers to the Novell DNS server.
2.  Change the 'DomainA.org' from Active-directory Integrated to Secondary on the existing DCs and set the Novell DNS server as the master.
3.  Promote the new DCs using the Novell DNS servers and the preferred and primary dns for DomainA.org (if at all possible).

I don't know if this is the best method to accomplish this.  I'm open to suggestions, but I'll need details since I've not done this before.  

Your help is much appreciated.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
peterlambrechtsen earned 350 total points
ID: 21861716
You can do 1/2/3.  However the problems will occur if you start needing to make modifications to your IP address's on your DC's.  Or any other DNS related changes within your AD, AD then assumes it can update the zone automatically.  I have never had any success with the AD DNS server doing a delegated subzone update to a Novell DNS Server, granted I havn't tried in the last 18 months so things may have improved but from memory it never worked properly as AD always tried to do non-RFC compliant zone updates which caused the Novell DNS server to reject those updates, thus you manually had to perform the updates on your Novell DNS server.  Very ugly IMHO.

See how manually adding the srv records go into the Novell DNS, it's worth exporting out the working DNS, or manually adding a single "SRV" record, and exporting the file (using DNS/DHCP console) as a BIND formatted file, then you can do the import of all the records from a single file.

I wish you the best of luck, as I suspect managing it should any changes occur with IP address or name resolution on the AD side will make maintaining it a headache!
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangelunatic
ID: 21861824
Would I enter only the SRV records listed in the Netlogon.dns?  Are there any other records that need to be added?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 21861857
Novell DNS on NetWare 6.5 can do any kind of record that BIND 9.x can, but the zone records aren't stored in flat files - it's stored in eDirectory, which is one of the ways Novell DNS is superior to BIND.  Yes, it can work as primary DNS for a network that includes AD.

http://support.novell.com/docs/Tids/Solutions/10025912.html

Way back in 2004, the DNS in NetWare 6.5 was BIND 9.2 compliant, including all extensions required for AD support.  It's probably even better now, with SP10.  It does support both SRV records and dynamic update requests.  You have to configure it to do so, though, since it's an extension to DNS unique to Microsoft products.

Back then, already, there were TIDs explaining how to make the NetWare DNS service primary DNS for an AD zone.

http://support.novell.com/docs/Tids/Solutions/10093063.html

You could even do a workaround with older versions of NetWare, whose DNS wasn't BIND 9.x compliant:
http://support.novell.com/docs/Tids/Solutions/10061330.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21863447

> Would I enter only the SRV records listed in the Netlogon.dns?  
> Are there any other records that need to be added?

Only the Host and PTR records for the server which all those link back to. Otherwise everything required is included in the file.

As far as the rest goes Peter and ShineOn are much better equipped to help, I've never used Netware.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangelunatic
ID: 21865871
Great news guys the SRV records registered dynamically after pointing the preferred DNS to the Novell DNS which is 6.5.  

Now I'm receiving an assortment of errors running DCDIAG (which are listed below).  I've done some troubleshooting, but can not find a cause for the errors.  Please see the output for the various tools I've used to troubleshoot.  

Anyone have any thoughts?
__________________________________________________________________________________
DCDIAG

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\MS01
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... MS01 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\MS01
      Starting test: Replications
         [MS02] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722,
         The RPC server is unavailable..
         ......................... MS01 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... MS01 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... MS01 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... MS01 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Warning: MS02 is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         [MS02] LDAP search failed with error 58,
         The specified server cannot perform the requested operation..
         Warning: MS02 is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         Warning: MS02 is the PDC Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: MS02 is the PDC Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         Warning: MS02 is the Rid Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: MS02 is the Rid Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         Warning: MS02 is the Infrastructure Update Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: MS02 is the Infrastructure Update Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         ......................... MS01 failed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... MS01 failed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... MS01 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... MS01 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... MS01 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... MS01 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... MS01 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... MS01 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:10:06
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:10:06
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:10:07
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:10:07
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:10:08
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:10:09
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B7E
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:21:22
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B58
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:21:22
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B59
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:21:22
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B7A
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:21:22
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:21:53
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:21:53
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:21:54
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:21:54
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:21:55
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 06/25/2008   09:22:23
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... MS01 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... MS01 passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainA
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainA passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainA passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : DomainA.org
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... DomainA.org passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... DomainA.org passed test FsmoCheck

_________________________________________________________________________________

NSLOOKUP:

C:\Documents and Settings\Lanadmin.DOMAINB>nslookup
Default Server:  ncs04.DomainA.org
Address:  192.168.139.53

> server 192.168.139.53
Default Server:  ncs04.DomainA.org
Address:  192.168.139.53

> set type=any
> _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.DomainA.org
Server:  ncs04.DomainA.org
Address:  192.168.139.53

_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.DomainA.org  SRV service location:
          priority       = 0
          weight         = 100
          port           = 389
          svr hostname   = MS01.DomainA.org
_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.DomainA.org  SRV service location:
          priority       = 0
          weight         = 100
          port           = 389
          svr hostname   = ms02.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = ncs_cldns_server.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = CS01.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = cs05.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = ig03.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = CLDNS.CLDNS.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = ncs04.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = DNSOIG.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = PROXY1.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = DNS_CS05.cs05.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = DNSOIG_Server.DomainA.org
MS01.DomainA.org  internet address = 192.168.139.48
ms02.DomainA.org  internet address = 192.168.139.49
ig03.DomainA.org  internet address = 192.168.139.26
ncs04.DomainA.org internet address = 192.168.139.53
PROXY1.DomainA.org        internet address = 192.168.139.31
ncs_cldns_server.DomainA.org      internet address = 192.168.139.23
________________________________________________________________________________

NSLOOKUP
> _ldap._tcp.default-first-site-name._sites.dc._msdcs.DomainA.org
Server:  ncs04.DomainA.org
Address:  192.168.139.53

_ldap._tcp.default-first-site-name._sites.dc._msdcs.DomainA.org   SRV service loca
tion:
          priority       = 0
          weight         = 100
          port           = 389
          svr hostname   = MS01.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = CS01.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = cs05.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = ig03.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = CLDNS.CLDNS.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = ncs04.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = DNSOIG.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = PROXY1.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = DNS_CS05.cs05.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = DNSOIG_Server.DomainA.org
DomainA.org       nameserver = ncs_cldns_server.DomainA.org
MS01.DomainA.org  internet address = 192.168.139.48
ig03.DomainA.org  internet address = 192.168.139.26
ncs04.DomainA.org internet address = 192.168.139.53
PROXY1.DomainA.org        internet address = 192.168.139.31
ncs_cldns_server.DomainA.org      internet address = 192.168.139.23
___________________________________________________________________________________
Portqry -n ms01.domainA.org -e 135


Querying target system called:

 ms01.DomainA.org

Attempting to resolve name to IP address...

Name resolved to 192.168.139.48


TCP port 135 (epmap service): LISTENING
Querying Endpoint Mapper Database...
Server's response:

UUID: 3c4728c5-f0ab-448b-bda1-6ce01eb0a6d5 DHCP Client LRPC Endpoint
ncalrpc:[dhcpcsvc]

UUID: 2f5f6521-cb55-1059-b446-00df0bce31db Unimodem LRPC Endpoint
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\pipe\\tapsrv]

UUID: 2f5f6521-cb55-1059-b446-00df0bce31db Unimodem LRPC Endpoint
ncalrpc:[tapsrvlpc]

UUID: 2f5f6521-cb55-1059-b446-00df0bce31db Unimodem LRPC Endpoint
ncalrpc:[unimdmsvc]

UUID: f5cc59b4-4264-101a-8c59-08002b2f8426 NtFrs Service
ncalrpc:[OLE8B194A9441FF42F4A3EDB26DF2B5]

UUID: f5cc59b4-4264-101a-8c59-08002b2f8426 NtFrs Service
ncacn_ip_tcp:192.168.139.48[1052]

UUID: f5cc59b4-4264-101a-8c59-08002b2f8426 NtFrs Service
ncalrpc:[LRPC0000078c.00000001]

UUID: d049b186-814f-11d1-9a3c-00c04fc9b232 NtFrs API
ncalrpc:[OLE8B194A9441FF42F4A3EDB26DF2B5]

UUID: d049b186-814f-11d1-9a3c-00c04fc9b232 NtFrs API
ncacn_ip_tcp:192.168.139.48[1052]

UUID: d049b186-814f-11d1-9a3c-00c04fc9b232 NtFrs API
ncalrpc:[LRPC0000078c.00000001]

UUID: a00c021c-2be2-11d2-b678-0000f87a8f8e PERFMON SERVICE
ncalrpc:[OLE8B194A9441FF42F4A3EDB26DF2B5]

UUID: a00c021c-2be2-11d2-b678-0000f87a8f8e PERFMON SERVICE
ncacn_ip_tcp:192.168.139.48[1052]

UUID: a00c021c-2be2-11d2-b678-0000f87a8f8e PERFMON SERVICE
ncalrpc:[LRPC0000078c.00000001]

UUID: 906b0ce0-c70b-1067-b317-00dd010662da
ncalrpc:[LRPC00000584.00000001]

UUID: 906b0ce0-c70b-1067-b317-00dd010662da
ncalrpc:[LRPC00000584.00000001]

UUID: 906b0ce0-c70b-1067-b317-00dd010662da
ncalrpc:[LRPC00000584.00000001]

UUID: 906b0ce0-c70b-1067-b317-00dd010662da
ncalrpc:[LRPC00000584.00000001]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ac
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\lsass]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ac
ncalrpc:[audit]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ac
ncalrpc:[securityevent]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ac
ncalrpc:[protected_storage]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ac
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\protected_storage]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ac
ncalrpc:[dsrole]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ac
ncacn_ip_tcp:192.168.139.48[1025]

UUID: ecec0d70-a603-11d0-96b1-00a0c91ece30 NTDS Backup Interface
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\lsass]

UUID: ecec0d70-a603-11d0-96b1-00a0c91ece30 NTDS Backup Interface
ncalrpc:[audit]

UUID: ecec0d70-a603-11d0-96b1-00a0c91ece30 NTDS Backup Interface
ncalrpc:[securityevent]

UUID: ecec0d70-a603-11d0-96b1-00a0c91ece30 NTDS Backup Interface
ncalrpc:[protected_storage]

UUID: ecec0d70-a603-11d0-96b1-00a0c91ece30 NTDS Backup Interface
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\protected_storage]

UUID: ecec0d70-a603-11d0-96b1-00a0c91ece30 NTDS Backup Interface
ncalrpc:[dsrole]

UUID: ecec0d70-a603-11d0-96b1-00a0c91ece30 NTDS Backup Interface
ncacn_ip_tcp:192.168.139.48[1025]

UUID: 16e0cf3a-a604-11d0-96b1-00a0c91ece30 NTDS Restore Interface
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\lsass]

UUID: 16e0cf3a-a604-11d0-96b1-00a0c91ece30 NTDS Restore Interface
ncalrpc:[audit]

UUID: 16e0cf3a-a604-11d0-96b1-00a0c91ece30 NTDS Restore Interface
ncalrpc:[securityevent]

UUID: 16e0cf3a-a604-11d0-96b1-00a0c91ece30 NTDS Restore Interface
ncalrpc:[protected_storage]

UUID: 16e0cf3a-a604-11d0-96b1-00a0c91ece30 NTDS Restore Interface
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\protected_storage]

UUID: 16e0cf3a-a604-11d0-96b1-00a0c91ece30 NTDS Restore Interface
ncalrpc:[dsrole]

UUID: 16e0cf3a-a604-11d0-96b1-00a0c91ece30 NTDS Restore Interface
ncacn_ip_tcp:192.168.139.48[1025]

UUID: e3514235-4b06-11d1-ab04-00c04fc2dcd2 MS NT Directory DRS Interface
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\lsass]

UUID: e3514235-4b06-11d1-ab04-00c04fc2dcd2 MS NT Directory DRS Interface
ncalrpc:[audit]

UUID: e3514235-4b06-11d1-ab04-00c04fc2dcd2 MS NT Directory DRS Interface
ncalrpc:[securityevent]

UUID: e3514235-4b06-11d1-ab04-00c04fc2dcd2 MS NT Directory DRS Interface
ncalrpc:[protected_storage]

UUID: e3514235-4b06-11d1-ab04-00c04fc2dcd2 MS NT Directory DRS Interface
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\protected_storage]

UUID: e3514235-4b06-11d1-ab04-00c04fc2dcd2 MS NT Directory DRS Interface
ncalrpc:[dsrole]

UUID: e3514235-4b06-11d1-ab04-00c04fc2dcd2 MS NT Directory DRS Interface
ncacn_ip_tcp:192.168.139.48[1025]

UUID: e3514235-4b06-11d1-ab04-00c04fc2dcd2 MS NT Directory DRS Interface
ncalrpc:[NTDS_LPC]

UUID: e3514235-4b06-11d1-ab04-00c04fc2dcd2 MS NT Directory DRS Interface
ncacn_http:192.168.139.48[1029]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\lsass]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab
ncalrpc:[audit]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab
ncalrpc:[securityevent]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab
ncalrpc:[protected_storage]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\protected_storage]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab
ncalrpc:[dsrole]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab
ncacn_ip_tcp:192.168.139.48[1025]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab
ncalrpc:[NTDS_LPC]

UUID: 12345778-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab
ncacn_http:192.168.139.48[1029]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-01234567cffb
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\lsass]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-01234567cffb
ncalrpc:[audit]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-01234567cffb
ncalrpc:[securityevent]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-01234567cffb
ncalrpc:[protected_storage]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-01234567cffb
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\protected_storage]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-01234567cffb
ncalrpc:[dsrole]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-01234567cffb
ncacn_ip_tcp:192.168.139.48[1025]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-01234567cffb
ncalrpc:[NTDS_LPC]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-01234567cffb
ncacn_http:192.168.139.48[1029]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab IPSec Policy agent endpoint
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\lsass]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab IPSec Policy agent endpoint
ncalrpc:[audit]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab IPSec Policy agent endpoint
ncalrpc:[securityevent]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab IPSec Policy agent endpoint
ncalrpc:[protected_storage]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab IPSec Policy agent endpoint
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\protected_storage]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab IPSec Policy agent endpoint
ncalrpc:[dsrole]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab IPSec Policy agent endpoint
ncacn_ip_tcp:192.168.139.48[1025]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab IPSec Policy agent endpoint
ncalrpc:[NTDS_LPC]

UUID: 12345678-1234-abcd-ef00-0123456789ab IPSec Policy agent endpoint
ncacn_http:192.168.139.48[1029]

UUID: 1ff70682-0a51-30e8-076d-740be8cee98b
ncalrpc:[wzcsvc]

UUID: 1ff70682-0a51-30e8-076d-740be8cee98b
ncalrpc:[OLEADFCF89FB0A74BBFAABA2EACAEC6]

UUID: 1ff70682-0a51-30e8-076d-740be8cee98b
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\atsvc]

UUID: 378e52b0-c0a9-11cf-822d-00aa0051e40f
ncalrpc:[wzcsvc]

UUID: 378e52b0-c0a9-11cf-822d-00aa0051e40f
ncalrpc:[OLEADFCF89FB0A74BBFAABA2EACAEC6]

UUID: 378e52b0-c0a9-11cf-822d-00aa0051e40f
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\atsvc]

UUID: 0a74ef1c-41a4-4e06-83ae-dc74fb1cdd53
ncalrpc:[wzcsvc]

UUID: 0a74ef1c-41a4-4e06-83ae-dc74fb1cdd53
ncalrpc:[OLEADFCF89FB0A74BBFAABA2EACAEC6]

UUID: 0a74ef1c-41a4-4e06-83ae-dc74fb1cdd53
ncacn_np:\\\\MS01[\\PIPE\\atsvc]

UUID: 3c4728c5-f0ab-448b-bda1-6ce01eb0a6d5 DHCP Client LRPC Endpoint
ncalrpc:[DNSResolver]

Total endpoints found: 84

==== End of RPC Endpoint Mapper query response ====
________________________________________________________________________________

Netdiag:


.....................................

    Computer Name: MS01
    DNS Host Name: MS01.DomainA.org
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB911564
        KB921503
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925876
        KB925902
        KB926122
        KB929123
        KB930178
        KB931768
        KB931784
        KB931836
        KB932168
        KB933360
        KB933566
        KB933729
        KB933854
        KB935839
        KB935840
        KB935966
        KB936021
        KB936782
        KB937143
        KB938127
        KB939653
        KB941202
        KB941568
        KB941569
        KB941644
        KB941672
        KB941693
        KB942615
        KB943055
        KB943460
        KB943484
        KB943485
        KB944338
        KB944533
        KB944653
        KB945553
        KB946026
        KB947864
        KB948590
        KB948881
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : team1

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : MS01
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.139.48
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.139.4
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.139.53
                                     192.168.139.26


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Failed
            No gateway reachable for this adapter.

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{C0467C1D-01C7-45A2-A434-B1D50BDA2BFD}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Failed

    [FATAL] NO GATEWAYS ARE REACHABLE.
    You have no connectivity to other network segments.
    If you configured the IP protocol manually then
    you need to add at least one valid gateway.


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.139.53' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.139.26' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{C0467C1D-01C7-45A2-A434-B1D50BDA2BFD}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{C0467C1D-01C7-45A2-A434-B1D50BDA2BFD}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Passed
    Secure channel for domain 'DOMAINB' is to '\\MS02'.


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully


0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
BIND is the most widely used Name Server. A Name Server is the one that translates a site name to it's IP address. There is a new bug in BIND (https://kb.isc.org/article/AA-01272), affecting all versions of BIND 9 from BIND 9.1.0 (inclusive) thro…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now