Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 invisible typing characters

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-31
I just upgraded to office 2007 and now I have this weird problem. When I type an email, especially when I reply to an email, the characters that I'm typing are not visible. If I make a typo, the red marker shows up but I can't see the letters. If I right-click for edit, I can see what I wrote in a very light color.

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:alandala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21860716
It sounds like you are typing in white on a white background - try changing the font colour
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21860732
Hello alandala,

The reply background may be set the same color as the letter color.  So you cannot see what you are typing.  Change the background to contrasting color in Outlook Options menu.



Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21860806
alandala,

To change the background color in Outlook 2007
# On the Message Options tab, in the Themes group, click Page Color.
# Click a color on the Theme Colors or Standard Colors palette. To remove the color, click No Color.
0